This subchapter may be cited as the "Federal Alcohol Administration Act".
(Aug. 29, 1935, ch. 814, title I, §101, formerly §1, 49 Stat. 977; renumbered title I, §101, and amended Pub. L. 100–690, title VIII, §8001(a)(1), (2), (b)(1), Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4517, 4521.)
* * *
"The Secretary of the Treasury is authorized" and "Secretary" were substituted for "Subject to the approval of the Attorney General, the Administrator is authorized" and "Administrator", meaning the Administrator of the Federal Alcohol Administration, respectively, pursuant to Reorg. Plan No. IV of 1940, set out in the Appendix to Title 5, Government Organization and Employees, which transferred the function of approving compromises made in accordance with this section from the Attorney General to the Secretary of the Treasury, to be exercised by him or under his direction and supervision by officer in the Department of the Treasury designated by him, and Reorg. Plan No. III of 1940, set out in the Appendix to Title V, which transferred the functions of the Administrator of the Federal Alcohol Administration to the Secretary of the Treasury. Reorg. Plan No. IV of 1940, in addition, contained the following proviso: "Provided, That exclusive jurisdiction to compromise cases arising under the Federal Alcohol Administration Act which are pending before the courts or which have been or may hereafter be referred to the Department of Justice for action shall be vested in the Attorney General, and may be exercised by him or by any officer in the Department of Justice designated by him." See also note set out under section 201 of this title.
Except as provided in subsection (b), it shall be unlawful for any individual to take office, after August 29, 1935, as an officer or director of any company, if his doing so would make him an officer or director of more than one company engaged in business as a distiller, rectifier, or blender of distilled spirits, or of any such company and of a company which is an affiliate of any company engaged in business as a distiller, rectifier, or blender of distilled spirits, or of more than one company which is an affiliate of any company engaged in business as a distiller, rectifier, or blender of distilled spirits, unless, prior to taking such office, application made by such individual to the Secretary of the Treasury has been granted and after due showing has been made to him that service by such individual as officer or director of all the foregoing companies of which he is an officer or director together with service in the company with respect to which application is made will not substantially restrain or prevent competition in interstate or foreign commerce in distilled spirits. The Secretary of the Treasury shall, by order, grant or deny such application on the basis of the proof submitted to him and his finding thereon. The District Courts of the United States, and the United States court for any Territory shall have jurisdiction of suits to enjoin, annul, or suspend in whole or in part any final action by the Secretary upon any application under this subsection.
An individual may, without regard to the provisions of subsection (a), take office as an officer or director of a company described in said subsection while holding the position of officer or director of any other such company if such companies are affiliates at the time of his taking office and if—
(1) Such companies are affiliates on August 29, 1935; or
(2) Each of such companies has been organized under the law of a State to comply with a requirement thereof under which, as a condition of doing business in such State, such company must be organized under the law of such State; or
* * *