18 U.S.C.
§3056. Powers, authorities, and duties of United States Secret Service
(a) Under the direction of the Secretary of Homeland Security, the United States Secret Service is authorized to protect the following persons:
* * *
(D) offer and pay rewards for services and information leading to the apprehension of persons involved in the violation or potential violation of those provisions of law which the Secret Service is authorized to enforce;
(E) pay expenses for unforeseen emergencies of a confidential nature under the direction of the Secretary of Homeland Security and accounted for solely on the Secretary's certificate; and
(F) perform such other functions and duties as are authorized by law.
(2) Funds expended from appropriations available to the Secret Service for the purchase of counterfeits and subsequently recovered shall be reimbursed to the appropriations available to the Secret Service at the time of the reimbursement.
(d) Whoever knowingly and willfully obstructs, resists, or interferes with a Federal law enforcement agent engaged in the performance of the protective functions authorized by this section or by section 1752 of this title shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.
(e)(1) When directed by the President, the United States Secret Service is authorized to participate, under the direction of the Secretary of Homeland Security, in the planning, coordination, and implementation of security operations at special events of national significance, as determined by the President.
(2) At the end of each fiscal year, the President through such agency or office as the President may designate, shall report to the Congress—
(A) what events, if any, were designated special events of national significance for security purposes under paragraph (1); and
(B) the criteria and information used in making each designation.
(f) Under the direction of the Secretary of Homeland Security, the Secret Service is authorized, at the request of any State or local law enforcement agency in conjunction with an investigation, or at the request of the National Center for Missing and Exploited Children, to provide forensic and investigative assistance.
* * *
Pub. L. 94–524, Oct. 17, 1976, 90 Stat. 2475, as amended by Pub. L. 99–190, §143, Dec. 19, 1985, 99 Stat. 1324; Pub. L. 101–136, title V, §527, Nov. 3, 1989, 103 Stat. 815; Pub. L. 101–509, title V, §531(a), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1469; Pub. L. 102–141, title V, §533, Oct. 28, 1991, 105 Stat. 867; Pub. L. 104–52, title V, §529, Nov. 19, 1995, 109 Stat. 496; Pub. L. 104–316, title I, §109(a), Oct. 19, 1996, 110 Stat. 3832, provided: "That this Act may be cited as the 'Presidential Protection Assistance Act of 1976'.
"Sec. 2. As used in this Act the term—
"(1) 'Secret Service' means the United States Secret Service, the Department of the Treasury;
"(2) 'Director' means the Director of the Secret Service;
"(3) 'protectee' means any person eligible to receive the protection authorized by section 3056 of title 18, United States Code, or Public Law 90–331 (82 Stat. 170) [set out as a note above];
"(4) 'Executive departments' has the same meaning as provided in section 101 of title 5, United States Code;
"(5) 'Executive agencies' has the same meaning as provided in section 105 of title 5, United States Code;
"(6) 'Coast Guard' means the United States Coast Guard, Department of Transportation or such other Executive department or Executive agency to which the United States Coast Guard may subsequently be transferred;
"(7) 'duties' means all responsibilities of an Executive department or Executive agency relating to the protection of any protectee; and
"(8) 'non-Governmental property' means any property owned, leased, occupied, or otherwise utilized by a protectee which is not owned or controlled by the Government of the United States of America.
"Sec. 3. (a) Each protectee may designate one non-governmental property to be fully secured by the Secret Service on a permanent basis.
"(b) A protectee may thereafter designate a different non-Governmental property in lieu of the non-Governmental property previously designated under subsection (a) (hereinafter in this Act referred to as the 'previously designated property') as the one non-Governmental property to be fully secured by the Secret Service on a permanent basis under subsection (a). Thereafter, any expenditures by the Secret Service to maintain a permanent guard detail or for permanent facilities, equipment, and services to secure the
* * *