18 U.S.C.
§3056. Powers, authorities, and duties of United States Secret Service
(a) Under the direction of the Secretary of Homeland Security, the United States Secret Service is authorized to protect the following persons:
* * *
affect the authority of any other Federal law enforcement agency with respect to those laws.
(c)(1) Under the direction of the Secretary of Homeland Security, officers and agents of the Secret Service are authorized to—
(A) execute warrants issued under the laws of the United States;
(B) carry firearms;
(C) make arrests without warrant for any offense against the United States committed in their presence, or for any felony cognizable under the laws of the United States if they have reasonable grounds to believe that the person to be arrested has committed or is committing such felony;
(D) offer and pay rewards for services and information leading to the apprehension of persons involved in the violation or potential violation of those provisions of law which the Secret Service is authorized to enforce;
(E) pay expenses for unforeseen emergencies of a confidential nature under the direction of the Secretary of Homeland Security and accounted for solely on the Secretary's certificate; and
(F) perform such other functions and duties as are authorized by law.
(2) Funds expended from appropriations available to the Secret Service for the purchase of counterfeits and subsequently recovered shall be reimbursed to the appropriations available to the Secret Service at the time of the reimbursement.
* * *
(e)(1) When directed by the President, the United States Secret Service is authorized to participate, under the direction of the Secretary of Homeland Security, in the planning, coordination, and implementation of security operations at special events of national significance, as determined by the President.
(2) At the end of each fiscal year, the President through such agency or office as the President may designate, shall report to the Congress—
(A) what events, if any, were designated special events of national significance for security purposes under paragraph (1); and
(B) the criteria and information used in making each designation.
(f) Under the direction of the Secretary of Homeland Security, the Secret Service is authorized, at the request of any State or local law enforcement agency in conjunction with an investigation, or at the request of the National Center for Missing and Exploited Children, to provide forensic and investigative assistance.
(g) The United States Secret Service shall be maintained as a distinct entity within the Department of Homeland Security and shall not be merged with any other Department function. No personnel and operational elements of the United States Secret Service shall report to an individual other than the Director of the United States Secret Service, who shall report directly to the Secretary of Homeland Security without being required to report through any other official of the Department.
* * *
2006—Subsec. (a)(7). Pub. L. 109–177, §608(a), which directed amendment of subsec. (a)(7) by inserting "The Committee shall not be subject to the Federal Advisory Committee Act (5 U.S.C. App. 2)." after "other members of the Committee.", was executed by making the insertion after "other members of the committee.", to reflect the probable intent of Congress.
Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 109–177, §604, substituted "the Secret Service is" for "officers and agents of the Secret Service are".
Subsec. (g). Pub. L. 109–177, §607, added subsec. (g).
2003—Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 108–21 added subsec. (f).
2002—Subsecs. (a) to (c)(1), (e)(1). Pub. L. 107–296 substituted "of Homeland Security" for "of the Treasury" wherever appearing.
2001—Subsec. (b)(3). Pub. L. 107–56 substituted "access device frauds, false identification documents or devices, and any fraud or other criminal or unlawful activity in or against any federally insured financial institution" for "credit and debit card frauds, and false identification documents or devices".
2000—Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 106–544 added subsec. (e).
1996—Subsec. (a)(3). Pub. L. 104–294 redesignated subpars. (1) and (2) as (A) and (B), respectively, and realigned margins.
1994—Subsec. (a)(3). Pub. L. 103–329, §530(a), inserted before period at end "unless the former President did not serve as President prior to January 1, 1997, in which case, former Presidents and their spouses for a period of not more than ten years from the date a former President leaves office, except that—
"(1) protection of a spouse shall terminate in the event of remarriage or the divorce from, or death of a former President; and
"(2) should the death of a President occur while in office or within one year after leaving office, the spouse shall receive protection for one year from the time of such death:
* * *
"(c) In the event that any non-Governmental property becomes a previously designated property and Secret Service protection at that property has not been terminated, all such improvements and other items which the Director determines are not necessary to secure the previously designated property within the limitations imposed under section 4 shall be removed or compensated for in accordance with the procedures set forth under Subsection (b) of this section.
"Sec. 6. Executive departments and Executive agencies shall assist the Secret Service in the performance of its duties by providing services, equipment, and facilities on a temporary and reimbursable basis when requested by the Director and on a permanent and reimbursable basis upon advance written request of the Director; except that the Department of Defense and the Coast Guard shall provide such assistance on a temporary basis without reimbursement when assisting the Secret Service in its duties directly related to the protection of the President or the Vice President or other officer immediately next in order of succession to the office of the President.
"Sec. 7. No services, equipment, or facilities may be ordered, purchased, leased, or otherwise procured for the purposes of carrying out the duties of the Secret Service by persons other than officers or employees of the Federal Government duly authorized by the Director to make such orders, purchases, leases, or procurements.
"Sec. 8. No funds may be expended or obligated for the purpose of carrying out the purposes of section 3056 of title 18, United States Code, and section 1 of Public Law 90–331 [set out as a note above] other than funds specifically appropriated to the Secret Service for those purposes with the exception of—
* * *