26 U.S.C.
§1221. Capital asset defined
(a) In general
For purposes of this subtitle, the term "capital asset" means property held by the taxpayer (whether or not connected with his trade or business), but does not include—
* * *
(i) to manage risk of price changes or currency fluctuations with respect to ordinary property which is held or to be held by the taxpayer,
(ii) to manage risk of interest rate or price changes or currency fluctuations with respect to borrowings made or to be made, or ordinary obligations incurred or to be incurred, by the taxpayer, or
(iii) to manage such other risks as the Secretary may prescribe in regulations.
(B) Treatment of nonidentification or improper identification of hedging transactions
Notwithstanding subsection (a)(7), the Secretary shall prescribe regulations to properly characterize any income, gain, expense, or loss arising from a transaction—
(i) which is a hedging transaction but which was not identified as such in accordance with subsection (a)(7), or
(ii) which was so identified but is not a hedging transaction.
(3) Sale or exchange of self-created musical works
At the election of the taxpayer, paragraphs (1) and (3) of subsection (a) shall not apply to musical compositions or copyrights in musical works sold or exchanged by a taxpayer described in subsection (a)(3).
(4) Regulations
The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as are appropriate to carry out the purposes of paragraph (6) and (7) of subsection (a) in the case of transactions involving related parties.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 321; Pub. L. 91–172, title V, §514(a), Dec. 30, 1969, 83 Stat. 643; Pub. L. 94–455, title XIX, §1901(c)(9), title XXI, §2132(a), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1803, 1925; Pub. L. 97–34, title V, §505(a), Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 331; Pub. L. 106–170, title V, §532(a), Dec. 17, 1999, 113 Stat. 1928; Pub. L. 107–16, title V, §542(e)(2)(A), June 7, 2001, 115 Stat. 85; Pub. L. 107–147, title IV, §417(20), Mar. 9, 2002, 116 Stat. 57; Pub. L. 109–222, title II, §204(a), May 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 350; Pub. L. 109–432, div. A, title IV, §412(a), Dec. 20, 2006, 120 Stat. 2963; Pub. L. 111–312, title III, §301(a), Dec. 17, 2010, 124 Stat. 3300; Pub. L. 115–97, title I, §13314(a), Dec. 22, 2017, 131 Stat. 2133.)