26 U.S.C.
§1223. Holding period of property
For purposes of this subtitle—
(1) In determining the period for which the taxpayer has held property received in an exchange, there shall be included the period for which he held the property exchanged if, under this chapter, the property has, for the purpose of determining gain or loss from a sale or exchange, the same basis in whole or in part in his 
* * *
Effective Date of 2014 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 113–295 effective Dec. 19, 2014, subject to a savings provision, see section 221(b) of Pub. L. 113–295, set out as a note under section 1 of this title.
Effective Date of 2005 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 109–135 effective as if included in the provisions of the Energy Policy Act of 2005, Pub. L. 109–58, to which it relates, but not applicable with respect to any transaction ordered in compliance with the Public Utility Holding Company Act of 1935 (15 U.S.C. 79 et seq.) before its repeal, see section 402(m) of Pub. L. 109–135, set out as an Effective and Termination Dates of 2005 Amendments note under section 23 of this title.
Effective Date of 2004 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 108–357 applicable to taxable years of foreign corporations beginning after Dec. 31, 2004, and to taxable years of United States shareholders with or within which such taxable years of foreign corporations end, see section 413(d)(1) of Pub. L. 108–357, set out as an Effective and Termination Dates of 2004 Amendments note under section 1 of this title.
Effective Date of 2000 Amendment
Amendment by section 1(a)(7) [title I, §116(b)(2)] of Pub. L. 106–554 applicable to qualified empowerment zone assets acquired after Dec. 21, 2000, see section 1(a)(7) [title I, §116(c)] of Pub. L. 106–554, set out as a note under section 1016 of this title.
Amendment by section 1(a)(7) [title IV, §401(h)(1)] of Pub. L. 106–554 effective Dec. 21, 2000, see section 1(a)(7) [title IV, §401(j)] of Pub. L. 106–554, set out as a note under section 1032 of this title.
Effective Date of 1998 Amendment
Amendment by section 5001(a)(5) of Pub. L. 105–206 effective Jan. 1, 1998, see section 5001(b)(2) of Pub. L. 105–206, set out as a note under section 1 of this title.
Amendment by section 6005(d)(4) of Pub. L. 105–206 effective, except as otherwise provided, as if included in the provisions of the Taxpayer Relief Act of 1997, Pub. L. 105–34, to which such amendment relates, see section 6024 of Pub. L. 105–206, set out as a note under section 1 of this title.
Effective Date of 1997 Amendment
Amendment by section 312(d)(9) of Pub. L. 105–34 applicable to sales and exchanges after May 6, 1997, with certain exceptions, see section 312(d) of Pub. L. 105–34, set out as a note under section 121 of this title.
Amendment by section 313(b)(2) of Pub. L. 105–34 applicable to sales after Aug. 5, 1997, see section 313(c) of Pub. L. 105–34, set out as a note under section 1016 of this title.
Effective Date of 1989 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 101–194 applicable to sales after Nov. 30, 1989, see section 502(c) of Pub. L. 101–194, set out as a note under section 1016 of this title.
Effective Date of 1988 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 100–647 effective, except as otherwise provided, as if included in the provision of the Tax Reform Act of 1986, Pub. L. 99–514, to which such amendment relates, see section 1019(a) of Pub. L. 100–647, set out as a note under section 1 of this title.
Effective Date of 1984 Amendment
Amendment by section 541(b)(1) of Pub. L. 98–369 applicable to sales of securities in taxable years beginning after July 18, 1984, see section 541(c) of Pub. L. 98–369, set out as an Effective Date note under section 1042 of this title.
Amendment by section 1001(b)(14) of Pub. L. 98–369 applicable to property acquired after June 22, 1984, and before Jan. 1, 1988, see section 1001(e) of Pub. L. 98–369, set out as a note under section 166 of this title.
Effective Date of 1983 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 97–448 effective, except as otherwise provided, as if it had been included in the provision of the Economic Recovery Tax Act of 1981, Pub. L. 97–34, to which such amendment relates, see section 109 of Pub. L. 97–448, set out as a note under section 1 of this title.
Effective Date of 1980 Amendment and Revival of Prior Law
Amendment by Pub. L. 96–223 (repealing section 702(c)(5) of Pub. L. 95–600 and the amendments made thereby, which had amended this section) applicable in respect of decedents dying after Dec. 31, 1976, and except for certain elections, this title to be applied and administered as if those repealed provisions had not been enacted, see section 401(b), (e) of Pub. L. 96–223, set out as a note under section 1023 of this title.
Effective Date of 1978 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 95–600 to take effect as if included in the amendments and additions made by, and the appropriate provisions of Pub. L. 94–455, see section 702(c)(10) of Pub. L. 95–600, set out as a note under section 1014 of this title.
Effective Date of 1976 Amendment
Pub. L. 94–455, title XIV, §1402(b)(1), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1731, provided that the amendment made by that section is effective with respect to taxable years beginning in 1977.
Pub. L. 94–455, title XIV, §1402(b)(2), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1732, provided that the amendment made by that section is effective with respect to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1977.
Effective Date of 1970 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 91–614 applicable with respect to decedents dying after Dec. 31, 1970, see section 101(j) of Pub. L. 91–614, set out as a note under section 2032 of this title.
Effective Date of 1962 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 87–834 applicable with respect to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1962, see section 14(c) of Pub. L. 87–834, set out as a note under section 312 of this title.
Repeals
* * *