The Congress declares that a sound, efficient, and privately operated system for distributing and marketing agricultural products is essential to a prosperous agriculture and is indispensable to the maintenance of full employment and to the welfare, prosperity, and health of the Nation. It is further declared to be the policy of Congress to promote through research, study, experimentation, and thr
* * *
The Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, referred to in subsec. (b)(1), is act June 25, 1938, ch. 675, 52 Stat. 1040, which is classified generally to chapter 9 (§301 et seq.) of Title 21, Food and Drugs. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see section 301 of Title 21 and Tables.
The Federal Alcohol Administration Act, referred to in subsec. (b)(2), is act Aug. 29, 1935, ch. 814, 49 Stat. 977, which is classified generally to subchapter I (§201 et seq.) of chapter 8 of Title 27, Intoxicating Liquors. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see section 201 of Title 27 and Tables.
In this subchapter, the term "food" has the meaning given the term in section 321 of title 21.
No State or a political subdivision of a State may directly or indirectly establish under any authority or continue in effect as to any food or seed in interstate commerce any requirement relating to the labeling of whether a food (including food served in a restaurant or similar establishment) or seed is genetically engineered (which shall include such other similar terms as determined by the Secretary of Agriculture) or was developed or produced using genetic engineering, including any requirement for claims that a food or seed is or contains an ingredient that was developed or produced using genetic engineering.
(Aug. 14, 1946, ch. 966, title II, §295, as added Pub. L. 114–216, §1, July 29, 2016, 130 Stat. 838.)
Nothing in this subchapter, subchapter V, or any regulation, rule, or requirement promulgated in accordance with this subchapter or subchapter V shall be construed to preempt any remedy created by a State or Federal statutory or common law right.
(Aug. 14, 1946, ch. 966, title II, §296, as added Pub. L. 114–216, §1, July 29, 2016, 130 Stat. 838.)
In this subchapter:
The term "hemp" means the plant Cannabis sativa L. and any part of that plant, including the seeds thereof and all derivatives, extracts, cannabinoids, isomers, acids, salts, and salts of isomers, whether growing or not, with a delta-9 tetrahydrocannabinol concentration of not more than 0.3 percent on a dry weight basis.
The term "Indian tribe" has the meaning given the term in section 5304 of title 25.
The term "Secretary" means the Secretary of Agriculture.
The term "State" means—
(A) a State;
(B) the District of Columbia;
(C) the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico; and
(D) any other territory or possession of the United States.
The term "State department of agriculture" means the agency, commission, or department of a State government responsible for agriculture in the State.
The term "Tribal government" means the governing body of an Indian tribe.
(Aug. 14, 1946, ch. 966, title II, §297A, as added Pub. L. 115–334, title X, §10113, Dec. 20, 2018, 132 Stat. 4908.)
Pub. L. 115–334, title X, §10114, Dec. 20, 2018, 132 Stat. 4914, provided that:
"(a)
"(b)
A State or Indian tribe desiring to have primary regulatory authority over the production of hemp in the State or territory of the Indian tribe shall submit to the Secretary, through the State department of agriculture (in consultation with the Governor and chief law enforcement officer of the State) or the Tribal government, as applicable, a plan under which the State or Indian tribe monitors and regulates that production as described in paragraph (2).
A State or Tribal plan referred to in paragraph (1)—
(A) shall only be required to include—
(i) a practice to maintain relevant information regarding land on which hemp is produced in the State or territory of the Indian tribe, including a legal description of the land, for a period of not less than 3 calendar years;
(ii) a procedure for testing, using post-decarboxylation or other similarly reliable methods, delta-9 tetrahydrocannabinol concentration levels of hemp produced in the State or territory of the Indian tribe;
(iii) a procedure for the effective disposal of—
(I) plants, whether growing or not, that are produced in violation of this subchapter; and
(II) products derived from those plants;
(iv) a procedure to comply with the enforcement procedures under subsection (e);
(v) a procedure for conducting annual inspections of, at a minimum, a random sample of hemp producers to verify that hemp is not produced in violation of this subchapter;
(vi) a procedure for submitting the information described in section 1639q(d)(2) of this title, as applicable, to the Secretary not more than 30 days after the date on which the information is received; and
(vii) a certification that the State or Indian tribe has the resources and personnel to carry out the practices and procedures described in clauses (i) through (vi); and
(B) may include any other practice or procedure established by a State or Indian tribe, as applicable, to the extent that the practice or procedure is consistent with this subchapter.
Nothing in this subsection preempts or limits any law of a State or Indian tribe that—
(i) regulates the production of hemp; and
(ii) is more stringent than this subchapter.
A State or Tribal plan referred to in paragraph (1) may include a reference to a law of the State or Indian tribe regulating the production of hemp, to the extent that law is consistent with this subchapter.
Not later than 60 days after receipt of a State or Tribal plan under subsection (a), the Secretary shall—
(A) approve the State or Tribal plan if the State or Tribal plan complies with subsection (a); or
(B) disapprove the State or Tribal plan only if the State or Tribal plan does not comply with subsection (a).
* * *