41 U.S.C.
§8302. American materials required for public use
(a) In General.—
(1) Allowable materials.—Only unmanufactured articles, materials, and supplies that have been mined or produced in the United States, and only manufactured articles, materials, and supplies that have been manufactured in the United States substantially all from articles, materials, or supplies mined, produced, or manufactured in the United States, shall be acquired for public use unless the head of the department or independent establishment concerned determines their acquisition to be inconsistent with the public interest or their cost to be unreasonable.
(2) Exceptions.—This section does not apply—
(A) to articles, materials, or supplies for use outside the United States;
(B) if articles, materials, or supplies of the class or kind to be used, or the articles, materials, or supplies from which they are manufactured, are not mined, produced, or manufactured in the United States in sufficient and reasonably available commercial quantities and are not of a satisfactory quality; and
(C) to manufactured articles, materials, or supplies procured under any contract with an award value that is not more than the micro-purchase threshold under section 1902 of this title.
(b) Reports.—
(1) In general.—Not later than 180 days after the end of each of fiscal years 2009 through 2011, the head of each Federal agency shall submit to the Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs of the Senate and the Committee on Oversight and Government Reform of the House of Representatives a report on the amount of the acquisitions made by the agency in that fiscal year of articles, materials, or supplies purchased from entities that manufacture the articles, materials, or supplies outside of the United States.
(2) Contents of report.—The report required by paragraph (1) shall separately include, for the fiscal year covered by the report—
(A) the dollar value of any articles, materials, or supplies that were manufactured outside the United States;
(B) an itemized list of all waivers granted with respect to the articles, materials, or supplies under this chapter, and a citation to the treaty, international agreement, or other law under which each waiver was granted;
(C) if any articles, materials, or supplies were acquired from entities that manufacture articles, materials, or supplies outside the United States, the specific exception under this section that was used to purchase the articles, materials, or supplies; and
(D) a summary of—
(i) the total procurement funds expended on articles, materials, and supplies manufactured inside the United States; and
(ii) the total procurement funds expended on articles, materials, and supplies manufactured outside the United States.
(3) Public availability.—The head of each Federal agency submitting a report under paragraph (1) shall make the report publicly available to the maximum extent practicable.
(4) Exception for intelligence community.—This subsection shall not apply to acquisitions made by an agency, or component of an agency, that is an element of the intelligence community as specified in, or designated under, section 3 of the National Security Act of 1947 (50 U.S.C. 401a).1
(Pub. L. 111–350, §3, Jan. 4, 2011, 124 Stat. 3831.)