31 U.S.C.
§5318. Compliance, exemptions, and summons authority
(a) General Powers of Secretary.—The Secretary of the Treasury may (except under section 5315 of this title and regulations prescribed under section 5315)—
* * *
 except that such written reference or notice may not disclose that such information was also included in any such report, or that such report was made.
(ii) Information not required.—Clause (i) shall not be construed, by itself, to create any affirmative duty to include any information described in clause (i) in any employment reference or termination notice referred to in clause (i).
(3) Liability for disclosures.—
(A) In general.—Any financial institution that makes a voluntary disclosure of any possible violation of law or regulation to a government agency or makes a disclosure pursuant to this subsection or any other authority, and any director, officer, employee, or agent of such institution who makes, or requires another to make any such disclosure, shall not be liable to any person under any law or regulation of the United States, any constitution, law, or regulation of any State or political subdivision of any State, or under any contract or other legally enforceable agreement (including any arbitration agreement), for such disclosure or for any failure to provide notice of such disclosure to the person who is the subject of such disclosure or any other person identified in the disclosure.
(B) Rule of construction.—Subparagraph (A) shall not be construed as creating—
(i) any inference that the term "person", as used in such subparagraph, may be construed more broadly than its ordinary usage so as to include any government or agency of government; or
(ii) any immunity against, or otherwise affecting, any civil or criminal action brought by any government or agency of government to enforce any constitution, law, or regulation of such government or agency.
(4) Single designee for reporting suspicious transactions.—
* * *
(B) to conduct enhanced scrutiny of any such account that is requested or maintained by, or on behalf of, a senior foreign political figure, or any immediate family member or close associate of a senior foreign political figure, that is reasonably designed to detect and report transactions that may involve the proceeds of foreign corruption.
(4) Definitions.—For purposes of this subsection, the following definitions shall apply:
(A) Offshore banking license.—The term "offshore banking license" means a license to conduct banking activities which, as a condition of the license, prohibits the licensed entity from conducting banking activities with the citizens of, or with the local currency of, the country which issued the license.
(B) Private banking account.—The term "private banking account" means an account (or any combination of accounts) that—
(i) requires a minimum aggregate deposits of funds or other assets of not less than $1,000,000;
(ii) is established on behalf of 1 or more individuals who have a direct or beneficial ownership interest in the account; and
(iii) is assigned to, or is administered or managed by, in whole or in part, an officer, employee, or agent of a financial institution acting as a liaison between the financial institution and the direct or beneficial owner of the account.
(j) Prohibition on United States Correspondent Accounts With Foreign Shell Banks.—
* * *
(ii) is located at a fixed address (other than solely an electronic address) in a country in which the foreign bank is authorized to conduct banking activities, at which location the foreign bank—
(I) employs 1 or more individuals on a full-time basis; and
(II) maintains operating records related to its banking activities; and
(iii) is subject to inspection by the banking authority which licensed the foreign bank to conduct banking activities.
(k) Bank Records Related to Anti-Money Laundering Programs.—
(1) Definitions.—For purposes of this subsection, the following definitions shall apply:
(A) Appropriate federal banking agency.—The term "appropriate Federal banking agency" has the same meaning as in section 3 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1813).
(B) Covered financial institution.—The term "covered financial institution" means an institution referred to in subsection (j)(1).
(C) Incorporated term.—The term "correspondent account" has the same meaning as in section 5318A(e)(1)(B).
(2) 120-hour rule.—Not later than 120 hours after receiving a request by an appropriate Federal banking agency for information related to anti-money laundering compliance by a covered financial institution or a customer of such institution, a covered financial institution shall provide to the appropriate Federal banking agency, or make available at a location specified by the representative of the appropriate Federal banking agency, information and account documentation for any account opened, maintained, administered or managed in the United States by the covered financial institution.
(3) Foreign bank records.—
(A) Subpoena of records.—
* * *