31 U.S.C.
§5323. Whistleblower incentives and protections
(a) Definitions.—In this section:
(1) Covered judicial or administrative action.—The term "covered judicial or administrative action" means any judicial or administrative action brought by the Secretary of the Treasury (referred to in this section as the "Secretary") or the Attorney General under this subchapter or subchapter III that results in monetary sanctions exceeding $1,000,000.
* * *
(A) In general.—The term "whistleblower" means any individual who provides, or 2 or more individuals acting jointly who provide, information relating to a violation of this subchapter or subchapter III to the employer of the individual or individuals, including as part of the job duties of the individual or individuals, or to the Secretary or the Attorney General.
(B) Special rule.—Solely for the purposes of subsection (g)(1), the term "whistleblower" includes any individual who takes, or 2 or more individuals acting jointly who take, an action described in subsection (g)(1)(A).
(b) Awards.—
(1) In general.—In any covered judicial or administrative action, or related action, the Secretary, under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, in consultation with the Attorney General and subject to subsection (c) and to amounts made available in advance by appropriation Acts, shall pay an award or awards to 1 or more whistleblowers who voluntarily provided original information to the employer of the individual, the Secretary, or the Attorney General, as applicable, that led to the successful enforcement of the covered judicial or administrative action, or related action, in an aggregate amount equal to not more than 30 percent, in total, of what has been collected of the monetary sanctions imposed in the action or related actions.
(2) Source of awards.—For the purposes of paying any award under this section, the Secretary may, subject to amounts made available in advance by appropriation Acts, use monetary sanction amounts recovered based on the original information with respect to which the award is being paid.
(c) Determination of Amount of Award; Denial of Award.—
(1) Determination of amount of award.—
(A) Discretion.—The determination of the amount of an award made under subsection (b) shall be in the discretion of the Secretary.
(B) Criteria.—In determining the amount of an award made under subsection (b), the Secretary shall take into consideration—
(i) the significance of the information provided by the whistleblower to the success of the covered judicial or administrative action;
(ii) the degree of assistance provided by the whistleblower and any legal representative of the whistleblower in a covered judicial or administrative action;
(iii) the programmatic interest of the Department of the Treasury in deterring violations of this subchapter and subchapter III by making awards to whistleblowers who provide information that lead to the successful enforcement of either such subchapter; and
(iv) such additional relevant factors as the Secretary, in consultation with the Attorney General, may establish by rule or regulation.
(2) Denial of award.—No award under subsection (b) may be made—
(A) to any whistleblower who is, or was at the time the whistleblower acquired the original information submitted to the Secretary or the Attorney General, as applicable, a member, officer, or employee—
(i) of—
(I) an appropriate regulatory or banking agency;
(II) the Department of the Treasury or the Department of Justice; or
(III) a law enforcement agency; and
* * *
(II) a State attorney general in connection with any criminal investigation;
(III) any appropriate State regulatory authority; and
(IV) a foreign law enforcement authority.
(ii) Confidentiality.—
(I) In general.—Each of the entities described in subclauses (I) through (III) of clause (i) shall maintain such information as confidential in accordance with the requirements established under subparagraph (A).
(II) Foreign authorities.—Each entity described in clause (i)(IV) shall maintain such information in accordance with such assurances of confidentiality as determined by the Secretary or Attorney General, as applicable.
(5) Rights retained.—Nothing in this section shall be deemed to diminish the rights, privileges, or remedies of any whistleblower under any Federal or State law or under any collective bargaining agreement.
(6) Coordination with other provisions of law.—This subsection shall not apply with respect to any employer that is subject to section 33 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1831j) or section 213 or 214 of the Federal Credit Union Act (12 U.S.C. 1790b, 1790c).
(h) Provision of False Information.—A whistleblower shall not be entitled to an award under this section if the whistleblower—
(1) knowingly and willfully makes any false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or representation; or
(2) uses any false writing or document knowing the writing or document contains any false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or entry.
(i) Rulemaking Authority.—The Secretary, in consultation with the Attorney General, shall have the authority to issue such rules and regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to implement the provisions of this section consistent with the purposes of this section.
(j) Nonenforceability of Certain Provisions Waiving Rights and Remedies or Requiring Arbitration of Disputes.—
(1) Waiver of rights and remedies.—The rights and remedies provided for in this section may not be waived by any agreement, policy form, or condition of employment, including by a predispute arbitration agreement.
(2) Predispute arbitration agreements.—No predispute arbitration agreement shall be valid or enforceable, to the extent the agreement requires arbitration of a dispute arising under this section.
(Added Pub. L. 98–473, title II, §901(e), Oct. 12, 1984, 98 Stat. 2135; amended Pub. L. 116–283, div. F, title LXIII, §6314(a), Jan. 1, 2021, 134 Stat. 4597.)