31 U.S.C.
§5336. Beneficial ownership information reporting requirements
(a) Definitions.—In this section:
(1) Acceptable identification document.—The term "acceptable identification document" means, with respect to an individual—
* * *
(i) would be an investment company under that section but for the exclusion provided from that definition by paragraph (1) or (7) of section 3(c) of that Act (15 U.S.C. 80a–3(c)); and
(ii) is identified by its legal name by the applicable investment adviser in its Form ADV (or successor form) filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission.
(11) Reporting company.—The term "reporting company"—
(A) means a corporation, limited liability company, or other similar entity that is—
(i) created by the filing of a document with a secretary of state or a similar office under the law of a State or Indian Tribe; or
(ii) formed under the law of a foreign country and registered to do business in the United States by the filing of a document with a secretary of state or a similar office under the laws of a State or Indian Tribe; and
(B) does not include—
(i) an issuer—
(I) of a class of securities registered under section 12 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78l); or
(II) that is required to file supplementary and periodic information under section 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78o(d));
(ii) an entity—
(I) established under the laws of the United States, an Indian Tribe, a State, or a political subdivision of a State, or under an interstate compact between 2 or more States; and
(II) that exercises governmental authority on behalf of the United States or any such Indian Tribe, State, or political subdivision;
(iii) a bank, as defined in—
(I) section 3 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1813);
(II) section 2(a) of the Investment Company Act of 1940 (15 U.S.C. 80a–2(a)); or
* * *
(C) Reporting at time of formation or registration.—In accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary of the Treasury, any reporting company that has been formed or registered after the effective date of the regulations promulgated under this subsection shall, at the time of formation or registration, submit to FinCEN a report that contains the information described in paragraph (2).
(D) Updated reporting for changes in beneficial ownership.—In accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary of the Treasury, a reporting company shall, in a timely manner, and not later than 1 year after the date on which there is a change with respect to any information described in paragraph (2), submit to FinCEN a report that updates the information relating to the change.
(E) Treasury review of updated reporting for changes in beneficial ownership.—The Secretary of the Treasury, in consultation with the Attorney General and the Secretary of Homeland Security, shall conduct a review to evaluate—
(i) the necessity of a requirement for corporations, limited liability companies, or other similar entities to update the report on beneficial ownership information in paragraph (2), related to a change in ownership, within a shorter period of time than required under subparagraph (D), taking into account the updating requirements under subparagraph (D) and the information contained in the reports;
* * *
(ii) collect information described in paragraph (2) through existing Federal, State, and local processes and procedures;
(iii) minimize burdens on reporting companies associated with the collection of the information described in paragraph (2), in light of the private compliance costs placed on legitimate businesses, including by identifying any steps taken to mitigate the costs relating to compliance with the collection of information; and
(iv) collect information described in paragraph (2) in a form and manner that ensures the information is highly useful in—
(I) facilitating important national security, intelligence, and law enforcement activities; and
(II) confirming beneficial ownership information provided to financial institutions to facilitate the compliance of the financial institutions with anti-money laundering, countering the financing of terrorism, and customer due diligence requirements under applicable law.
(G) Regulatory simplification.—To simplify compliance with this section for reporting companies and financial institutions, the Secretary of the Treasury shall ensure that the regulations prescribed by the Secretary under this subsection are added to part 1010 of title 31, Code of Federal Regulations, or any successor thereto.
(2) Required information.—
* * *
(ii) a request from a Federal agency on behalf of a law enforcement agency, prosecutor, or judge of another country, including a foreign central authority or competent authority (or like designation), under an international treaty, agreement, convention, or official request made by law enforcement, judicial, or prosecutorial authorities in trusted foreign countries when no treaty, agreement, or convention is available—
(I) issued in response to a request for assistance in an investigation or prosecution by such foreign country; and
(II) that—
(aa) requires compliance with the disclosure and use provisions of the treaty, agreement, or convention, publicly disclosing any beneficial ownership information received; or
(bb) limits the use of the information for any purpose other than the authorized investigation or national security or intelligence activity;
(iii) a request made by a financial institution subject to customer due diligence requirements, with the consent of the reporting company, to facilitate the compliance of the financial institution with customer due diligence requirements under applicable law; or
(iv) a request made by a Federal functional regulator or other appropriate regulatory agency consistent with the requirements of subparagraph (C).
* * *