31 U.S.C.
§5323. Whistleblower incentives and protections
(a) Definitions.—In this section:
(1) Covered judicial or administrative action.—The term "covered judicial or administrative action" means any judicial or administrative action brought by the Secretary of the Treasury (referred to in this section as the "Secretary") or the Attorney General under this subchapter or subchapter III that results in monetary sanctions exceeding $1,000,000.
* * *
(e) No Contract Necessary.—No contract with the Department of the Treasury is necessary for any whistleblower to receive an award under subsection (b), unless otherwise required by the Secretary by rule or regulation.
(f) Appeals.—
(1) In general.—Any determination made under this section, including whether, to whom, or in what amount to make awards, shall be in the discretion of the Secretary.
(2) Requirements.—
(A) In general.—Any determination described in paragraph (1), except the determination of the amount of an award if the award was made in accordance with subsection (b), may be appealed to the appropriate court of appeals of the United States not more than 30 days after the determination is issued by the Secretary.
(B) Scope of review.—The court to which a determination by the Secretary is appealed under subparagraph (A) shall review the determination in accordance with section 706 of title 5.
(g) Protection of Whistleblowers.—
(1) Prohibition against retaliation.—No employer may, directly or indirectly, discharge, demote, suspend, threaten, blacklist, harass, or in any other manner discriminate against a whistleblower in the terms and conditions of employment or post-employment because of any lawful act done by the whistleblower—
(A) in providing information in accordance with this section to—
(i) the Secretary or the Attorney General;
(ii) a Federal regulatory or law enforcement agency;
(iii) any Member of Congress or any committee of Congress; or
(iv) a person with supervisory authority over the whistleblower, or such other person working for the employer who has the authority to investigate, discover, or terminate misconduct; or
(B) in initiating, testifying in, or assisting in any investigation or judicial or administrative action of the Department of the Treasury or the Department of Justice based upon or related to the information described in subparagraph (A); or
(C) in providing information regarding any conduct that the whistleblower reasonably believes constitutes a violation of any law, rule, or regulation subject to the jurisdiction of the Department of the Treasury, or a violation of section 1956, 1957, or 1960 of title 18 (or any rule or regulation under any such provision), to—
(i) a person with supervisory authority over the whistleblower at the employer of the whistleblower; or
(ii) another individual working for the employer described in clause (i) who the whistleblower reasonably believes has the authority to—
(I) investigate, discover, or terminate the misconduct; or
(II) take any other action to address the misconduct.
(2) Enforcement.—Any individual who alleges discharge or other discrimination, or is otherwise aggrieved by an employer, in violation of paragraph (1), may seek relief by—
(A) filing a complaint with the Secretary of Labor in accordance with the requirements of this subsection; or
* * *