31 U.S.C.
§5311. Declaration of purpose
It is the purpose of this subchapter (except section 5315) to—
(1) require certain reports or records that are highly useful in—
(A) criminal, tax, or regulatory investigations, risk assessments, or proceedings; or
(B) intelligence or counterintelligence activities, including analysis, to protect against terrorism;
(2) prevent the laundering of money and the financing of terrorism through the establishment by financial institutions of reasonably designed risk-based programs to combat money laundering and the financing of terrorism;
(3) facilitate the tracking of money that has been sourced through criminal activity or is intended to promote criminal or terrorist activity;
(4) assess the money laundering, terrorism finance, tax evasion, and fraud risks to financial institutions, products, or services to—
(A) protect the financial system of the United States from criminal abuse; and
(B) safeguard the national security of the United States; and
(5) establish appropriate frameworks for information sharing among financial institutions, their agents and service providers, their regulatory authorities, associations of financial institutions, the Department of the Treasury, and law enforcement authorities to identify, stop, and apprehend money launderers and those who finance terrorists.
(Added Pub. L. 116–283, div. F, title LXI, §6101(a), Jan. 1, 2021, 134 Stat. 4549.)
Editorial Notes
Prior Provisions
A prior section 5311, Pub. L. 97–258, Sept. 13, 1982, 96 Stat. 995; Pub. L. 107–56, title III, §358(a), Oct. 26, 2001, 115 Stat. 326, related to purpose of this subchapter, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 116–283, div. F, title LXI, §6101(a), Jan. 1, 2021, 134 Stat. 4549.
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Short Title
* * *
"(4) certain jurisdictions outside of the United States that offer 'offshore' banking and related facilities designed to provide anonymity, coupled with weak financial supervisory and enforcement regimes, provide essential tools to disguise ownership and movement of criminal funds derived from, or used to commit, offenses ranging from narcotics trafficking, terrorism, arms smuggling, and trafficking in human beings, to financial frauds that prey on law-abiding citizens;
"(5) transactions involving such offshore jurisdictions make it difficult for law enforcement officials and regulators to follow the trail of money earned by criminals, organized international criminal enterprises, and global terrorist organizations;
"(6) correspondent banking facilities are one of the banking mechanisms susceptible in some circumstances to manipulation by foreign banks to permit the laundering of funds by hiding the identity of real parties in interest to financial transactions;
"(7) private banking services can be susceptible to manipulation by money launderers, for example corrupt foreign government officials, particularly if those services include the creation of offshore accounts and facilities for large personal funds transfers to channel funds into accounts around the globe;
"(8) United States anti-money laundering efforts are impeded by outmoded and inadequate statutory provisions that make investigations, prosecutions, and forfeitures more difficult, particularly in cases in which money laundering involves foreign persons, foreign banks, or foreign countries;
"(9) the ability to mount effective counter-measures to international money launderers requires national, as well as bilateral and multilateral action, using tools specially designed for that effort; and
* * *
when opening accounts or initiating funds transfers at any domestic financial institution."
Report on Need for Additional Legislation Relating to Informal Money Transfer Systems
Pub. L. 107–56, title III, §359(d), Oct. 26, 2001, 115 Stat. 329, provided that by 1 year after Oct. 26, 2001, the Secretary of the Treasury would report to Congress on the need for any additional legislation relating to persons who engage as a business in an informal money transfer system or any network of people who engage as a business in facilitating the transfer of money domestically or internationally outside of the conventional financial institutions system.
Uniform State Licensing and Regulation of Check Cashing, Currency Exchange, and Money Transmitting Businesses
Pub. L. 103–325, title IV, §407, Sept. 23, 1994, 108 Stat. 2247, provided that:
"(a) Uniform Laws and Enforcement.—For purposes of preventing money laundering and protecting the payment system from fraud and abuse, it is the sense of the Congress that the several States should—
"(1) establish uniform laws for licensing and regulating businesses which—
"(A) provide check cashing, currency exchange, or money transmitting or remittance services, or issue or redeem money orders, travelers' checks, and other similar instruments; and
"(B) are not depository institutions (as defined in section 5313(g) of title 31, United States Code); and
* * *