31 U.S.C.
§5336. Beneficial ownership information reporting requirements
(a) Definitions.—In this section:
(1) Acceptable identification document.—The term "acceptable identification document" means, with respect to an individual—
* * *
(ii) is identified by its legal name by the applicable investment adviser in its Form ADV (or successor form) filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission.
(11) Reporting company.—The term "reporting company"—
(A) means a corporation, limited liability company, or other similar entity that is—
(i) created by the filing of a document with a secretary of state or a similar office under the law of a State or Indian Tribe; or
(ii) formed under the law of a foreign country and registered to do business in the United States by the filing of a document with a secretary of state or a similar office under the laws of a State or Indian Tribe; and
(B) does not include—
(i) an issuer—
(I) of a class of securities registered under section 12 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78l); or
(II) that is required to file supplementary and periodic information under section 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78o(d));
(ii) an entity—
(I) established under the laws of the United States, an Indian Tribe, a State, or a political subdivision of a State, or under an interstate compact between 2 or more States; and
(II) that exercises governmental authority on behalf of the United States or any such Indian Tribe, State, or political subdivision;
(iii) a bank, as defined in—
(I) section 3 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1813);
(II) section 2(a) of the Investment Company Act of 1940 (15 U.S.C. 80a–2(a)); or
(III) section 202(a) of the Investment Advisers Act of 1940 (15 U.S.C. 80b–2(a));
* * *
(C) Reporting at time of formation or registration.—In accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary of the Treasury, any reporting company that has been formed or registered after the effective date of the regulations promulgated under this subsection shall, at the time of formation or registration, submit to FinCEN a report that contains the information described in paragraph (2).
(D) Updated reporting for changes in beneficial ownership.—In accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary of the Treasury, a reporting company shall, in a timely manner, and not later than 1 year after the date on which there is a change with respect to any information described in paragraph (2), submit to FinCEN a report that updates the information relating to the change.
(E) Treasury review of updated reporting for changes in beneficial ownership.—The Secretary of the Treasury, in consultation with the Attorney General and the Secretary of Homeland Security, shall conduct a review to evaluate—
(i) the necessity of a requirement for corporations, limited liability companies, or other similar entities to update the report on beneficial ownership information in paragraph (2), related to a change in ownership, within a shorter period of time than required under subparagraph (D), taking into account the updating requirements under subparagraph (D) and the information contained in the reports;
* * *
(iv) a request made by a Federal functional regulator or other appropriate regulatory agency consistent with the requirements of subparagraph (C).
(C) Form and manner of disclosure to financial institutions and regulatory agencies.—The Secretary of the Treasury shall, by regulation, prescribe the form and manner in which information shall be provided to a financial institution under subparagraph (B)(iii), which regulation shall include that the information shall also be available to a Federal functional regulator or other appropriate regulatory agency, as determined by the Secretary, if the agency—
(i) is authorized by law to assess, supervise, enforce, or otherwise determine the compliance of the financial institution with the requirements described in that subparagraph;
(ii) uses the information solely for the purpose of conducting the assessment, supervision, or authorized investigation or activity described in clause (i); and
(iii) enters into an agreement with the Secretary providing for appropriate protocols governing the safekeeping of the information.
(3) Appropriate protocols.—The Secretary of the Treasury shall establish by regulation protocols described in paragraph (2)(A) that—
(A) protect the security and confidentiality of any beneficial ownership information provided directly by the Secretary;
(B) require the head of any requesting agency, on a non-delegable basis, to approve the standards and procedures utilized by the requesting agency and certify to the Secretary semi-annually that such standards and procedures are in compliance with the requirements of this paragraph;
* * *
(e) Notification of Federal Obligations.—
(1) Federal.—The Secretary of the Treasury shall take reasonable steps to provide notice to persons of their obligations to report beneficial ownership information under this section, including by causing appropriate informational materials describing such obligations to be included in 1 or more forms or other informational materials regularly distributed by the Internal Revenue Service and FinCEN.
(2) States and indian tribes.—
(A) In general.—As a condition of the funds made available under this section, each State and Indian Tribe shall, not later than 2 years after the effective date of the regulations promulgated under subsection (b)(4), take the following actions:
(i) The secretary of a State or a similar office in each State or Indian Tribe responsible for the formation or registration of entities created by the filing of a public document with the office under the law of the State or Indian Tribe shall periodically, including at the time of any initial formation or registration of an entity, assessment of an annual fee, or renewal of any license to do business in the United States and in connection with State or Indian Tribe corporate tax assessments or renewals—
(I) notify filers of their requirements as reporting companies under this section, including the requirements to file and update reports under paragraphs (1) and (2) of subsection (b); and
* * *