31 U.S.C.
§5323. Whistleblower incentives and protections
(a) Definitions.—In this section:
(1) Covered judicial or administrative action.—The term "covered judicial or administrative action" means any judicial or administrative action brought by the Secretary of the Treasury (referred to in this section as the "Secretary") or the Attorney General under this subchapter or subchapter III that results in monetary sanctions exceeding $1,000,000.
(2) Monetary sanctions.—The term "monetary sanctions", when used with respect to any judicial or administrative action—
(A) means any monies, including penalties, disgorgement, and interest, ordered to be paid; and
(B) does not include—
(i) forfeiture;
(ii) restitution; or
(iii) any victim compensation payment.
(3) Original information.—The term "original information" means information that—
(A) is derived from the independent knowledge or analysis of a whistleblower;
(B) is not known to the Secretary or the Attorney General from any other source, unless the whistleblower is the original source of the information; and
(C) is not exclusively derived from an allegation made in a judicial or administrative hearing, in a governmental report, hearing, audit, or investigation, or from the news media, unless the whistleblower is a source of the information.
(4) Related action.—The term "related action", when used with respect to any judicial or administrative action brought by the Secretary or the Attorney General under this subchapter or subchapter III, means any judicial or administrative action brought by an entity described in any of subclauses (I) through (III) of subsection (g)(4)(D)(i) that is based upon the original information provided by a whistleblower pursuant to subsection (b) that led to the successful enforcement of the action by the Secretary or the Attorney General.
(5) Whistleblower.—
(A) In general.—The term "whistleblower" means any individual who provides, or 2 or more individuals acting jointly who provide, information relating to a violation of this subchapter or subchapter III to the employer of the individual or individuals, including as part of the job duties of the individual or individuals, or to the Secretary or the Attorney General.
(B) Special rule.—Solely for the purposes of subsection (g)(1), the term "whistleblower" includes any individual who takes, or 2 or more individuals acting jointly who take, an action described in subsection (g)(1)(A).
(b) Awards.—
(1) In general.—In any covered judicial or administrative action, or related action, the Secretary, under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, in consultation with the Attorney General and subject to subsection (c) and to amounts made available in advance by appropriation Acts, shall pay an award or awards to 1 or more whistleblowers who voluntarily provided original information to the employer of the individual, the Secretary, or the Attorney General, as applicable, that led to the successful enforcement of the covered judicial or administrative action, or related action, in an aggregate amount equal to not more than 30 percent, in total, of what has been collected of the monetary sanctions imposed in the action or related actions.
(2) Source of awards.—For the purposes of paying any award under this section, the Secretary may, subject to amounts made available in advance by appropriation Acts, use monetary sanction amounts recovered based on the original information with respect to which the award is being paid.
(c) Determination of Amount of Award; Denial of Award.—
(1) Determination of amount of award.—
(A) Discretion.—The determination of the amount of an award made under subsection (b) shall be in the discretion of the Secretary.
(B) Criteria.—In determining the amount of an award made under subsection (b), the Secretary shall take into consideration—
(i) the significance of the information provided by the whistleblower to the success of the covered judicial or administrative action;
(ii) the degree of assistance provided by the whistleblower and any legal representative of the whistleblower in a covered judicial or administrative action;
(iii) the programmatic interest of the Department of the Treasury in deterring violations of this subchapter and subchapter III by making awards to whistleblowers who provide information that lead to the successful enforcement of either such subchapter; and
(iv) such additional relevant factors as the Secretary, in consultation with the Attorney General, may establish by rule or regulation.
(2) Denial of award.—No award under subsection (b) may be made—
* * *