31 U.S.C.
§5336. Beneficial ownership information reporting requirements
(a) Definitions.—In this section:
(1) Acceptable identification document.—The term "acceptable identification document" means, with respect to an individual—
* * *
(A) files an application to form a corporation, limited liability company, or other similar entity under the laws of a State or Indian Tribe; or
(B) registers or files an application to register a corporation, limited liability company, or other similar entity formed under the laws of a foreign country to do business in the United States by filing a document with the secretary of state or similar office under the laws of a State or Indian Tribe.
(3) Beneficial owner.—The term "beneficial owner"—
(A) means, with respect to an entity, an individual who, directly or indirectly, through any contract, arrangement, understanding, relationship, or otherwise—
(i) exercises substantial control over the entity; or
(ii) owns or controls not less than 25 percent of the ownership interests of the entity; and
(B) does not include—
(i) a minor child, as defined in the State in which the entity is formed, if the information of the parent or guardian of the minor child is reported in accordance with this section;
(ii) an individual acting as a nominee, intermediary, custodian, or agent on behalf of another individual;
(iii) an individual acting solely as an employee of a corporation, limited liability company, or other similar entity and whose control over or economic benefits from such entity is derived solely from the employment status of the person;
(iv) an individual whose only interest in a corporation, limited liability company, or other similar entity is through a right of inheritance; or
* * *
(A) the effectiveness of those procedures and standards in minimizing reporting burdens (including through the elimination of duplicative requirements) and strengthening the accuracy of reports submitted under paragraph (2); and
(B) any alternative procedures and standards prescribed to carry out paragraph (2).
(c) Retention and Disclosure of Beneficial Ownership Information by FinCEN.—
(1) Retention of information.—Beneficial ownership information required under subsection (b) relating to each reporting company shall be maintained by FinCEN for not fewer than 5 years after the date on which the reporting company terminates.
(2) Disclosure.—
(A) Prohibition.—Except as authorized by this subsection and the protocols promulgated under this subsection, beneficial ownership information reported under this section shall be confidential and may not be disclosed by—
(i) an officer or employee of the United States;
(ii) an officer or employee of any State, local, or Tribal agency; or
(iii) an officer or employee of any financial institution or regulatory agency receiving information under this subsection.
(B) Scope of disclosure by fincen.—FinCEN may disclose beneficial ownership information reported pursuant to this section only upon receipt of—
(i) a request, through appropriate protocols—
(I) from a Federal agency engaged in national security, intelligence, or law enforcement activity, for use in furtherance of such activity; or
(II) from a State, local, or Tribal law enforcement agency, if a court of competent jurisdiction, including any officer of such a court, has authorized the law enforcement agency to seek the information in a criminal or civil investigation;
* * *
(iii) a request made by a financial institution subject to customer due diligence requirements, with the consent of the reporting company, to facilitate the compliance of the financial institution with customer due diligence requirements under applicable law; or
(iv) a request made by a Federal functional regulator or other appropriate regulatory agency consistent with the requirements of subparagraph (C).
(C) Form and manner of disclosure to financial institutions and regulatory agencies.—The Secretary of the Treasury shall, by regulation, prescribe the form and manner in which information shall be provided to a financial institution under subparagraph (B)(iii), which regulation shall include that the information shall also be available to a Federal functional regulator or other appropriate regulatory agency, as determined by the Secretary, if the agency—
(i) is authorized by law to assess, supervise, enforce, or otherwise determine the compliance of the financial institution with the requirements described in that subparagraph;
(ii) uses the information solely for the purpose of conducting the assessment, supervision, or authorized investigation or activity described in clause (i); and
(iii) enters into an agreement with the Secretary providing for appropriate protocols governing the safekeeping of the information.
(3) Appropriate protocols.—The Secretary of the Treasury shall establish by regulation protocols described in paragraph (2)(A) that—
(A) protect the security and confidentiality of any beneficial ownership information provided directly by the Secretary;
(B) require the head of any requesting agency, on a non-delegable basis, to approve the standards and procedures utilized by the requesting agency and certify to the Secretary semi-annually that such standards and procedures are in compliance with the requirements of this paragraph;
* * *