31 U.S.C.
§5323. Whistleblower incentives and protections
(a) Definitions.—In this section:
(1) Covered judicial or administrative action.—The term "covered judicial or administrative action" means any judicial or administrative action brought by the Secretary of the Treasury (referred to in this section as the "Secretary") or the Attorney General under this subchapter or subchapter III that results in monetary sanctions exceeding $1,000,000.
* * *
(A) In general.—Any determination described in paragraph (1), except the determination of the amount of an award if the award was made in accordance with subsection (b), may be appealed to the appropriate court of appeals of the United States not more than 30 days after the determination is issued by the Secretary.
(B) Scope of review.—The court to which a determination by the Secretary is appealed under subparagraph (A) shall review the determination in accordance with section 706 of title 5.
(g) Protection of Whistleblowers.—
(1) Prohibition against retaliation.—No employer may, directly or indirectly, discharge, demote, suspend, threaten, blacklist, harass, or in any other manner discriminate against a whistleblower in the terms and conditions of employment or post-employment because of any lawful act done by the whistleblower—
(A) in providing information in accordance with this section to—
(i) the Secretary or the Attorney General;
(ii) a Federal regulatory or law enforcement agency;
(iii) any Member of Congress or any committee of Congress; or
(iv) a person with supervisory authority over the whistleblower, or such other person working for the employer who has the authority to investigate, discover, or terminate misconduct; or
(B) in initiating, testifying in, or assisting in any investigation or judicial or administrative action of the Department of the Treasury or the Department of Justice based upon or related to the information described in subparagraph (A); or
* * *
(i) a person with supervisory authority over the whistleblower at the employer of the whistleblower; or
(ii) another individual working for the employer described in clause (i) who the whistleblower reasonably believes has the authority to—
(I) investigate, discover, or terminate the misconduct; or
(II) take any other action to address the misconduct.
(2) Enforcement.—Any individual who alleges discharge or other discrimination, or is otherwise aggrieved by an employer, in violation of paragraph (1), may seek relief by—
(A) filing a complaint with the Secretary of Labor in accordance with the requirements of this subsection; or
(B) if the Secretary of Labor has not issued a final decision within 180 days of the filing of a complaint under subparagraph (A), and there is no showing that such a delay is due to the bad faith of the claimant, bringing an action against the employer at law or in equity in the appropriate district court of the United States, which shall have jurisdiction over such an action without regard to the amount in controversy.
(3) Procedure.—
(A) Department of labor complaint.—
(i) In general.—Except as provided in clause (ii) and subparagraph (C), the requirements under section 42121(b) of title 49, including the legal burdens of proof described in such section 42121(b), shall apply with respect to a complaint filed under paragraph (2)(A) by an individual against an employer.
(ii) Exception.—With respect to a complaint filed under paragraph (2)(A), notification required to be made under section 42121(b)(1) of title 49 shall be made to each person named in the complaint, including the employer.
(B) District court complaint.—
(i) Jury trial.—A party to an action brought under paragraph (2)(B) shall be entitled to trial by jury.
(ii) Statute of limitations.—
(I) In general.—An action may not be brought under paragraph (2)(B)—
(aa) more than 6 years after the date on which the violation of paragraph (1) occurs; or
(bb) more than 3 years after the date on which when facts material to the right of action are known, or reasonably should have been known, by the employee alleging a violation of paragraph (1).
(II) Required action within 10 years.—Notwithstanding subclause (I), an action under paragraph (2)(B) may not in any circumstance be brought more than 10 years after the date on which the violation occurs.
(C) Relief.—Relief for an individual prevailing with respect to a complaint filed under subparagraph (A) of paragraph (2) or an action brought under subparagraph (B) of that paragraph shall include—
* * *