31 U.S.C.
§5336. Beneficial ownership information reporting requirements
(a) Definitions.—In this section:
(1) Acceptable identification document.—The term "acceptable identification document" means, with respect to an individual—
* * *
(B) registers or files an application to register a corporation, limited liability company, or other similar entity formed under the laws of a foreign country to do business in the United States by filing a document with the secretary of state or similar office under the laws of a State or Indian Tribe.
(3) Beneficial owner.—The term "beneficial owner"—
(A) means, with respect to an entity, an individual who, directly or indirectly, through any contract, arrangement, understanding, relationship, or otherwise—
(i) exercises substantial control over the entity; or
(ii) owns or controls not less than 25 percent of the ownership interests of the entity; and
(B) does not include—
(i) a minor child, as defined in the State in which the entity is formed, if the information of the parent or guardian of the minor child is reported in accordance with this section;
(ii) an individual acting as a nominee, intermediary, custodian, or agent on behalf of another individual;
(iii) an individual acting solely as an employee of a corporation, limited liability company, or other similar entity and whose control over or economic benefits from such entity is derived solely from the employment status of the person;
(iv) an individual whose only interest in a corporation, limited liability company, or other similar entity is through a right of inheritance; or
(v) a creditor of a corporation, limited liability company, or other similar entity, unless the creditor meets the requirements of subparagraph (A).
(4) Director.—The term "Director" means the Director of FinCEN.
* * *
(i) would be an investment company under that section but for the exclusion provided from that definition by paragraph (1) or (7) of section 3(c) of that Act (15 U.S.C. 80a–3(c)); and
(ii) is identified by its legal name by the applicable investment adviser in its Form ADV (or successor form) filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission.
(11) Reporting company.—The term "reporting company"—
(A) means a corporation, limited liability company, or other similar entity that is—
(i) created by the filing of a document with a secretary of state or a similar office under the law of a State or Indian Tribe; or
(ii) formed under the law of a foreign country and registered to do business in the United States by the filing of a document with a secretary of state or a similar office under the laws of a State or Indian Tribe; and
(B) does not include—
(i) an issuer—
(I) of a class of securities registered under section 12 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78l); or
(II) that is required to file supplementary and periodic information under section 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78o(d));
(ii) an entity—
(I) established under the laws of the United States, an Indian Tribe, a State, or a political subdivision of a State, or under an interstate compact between 2 or more States; and
(II) that exercises governmental authority on behalf of the United States or any such Indian Tribe, State, or political subdivision;
(iii) a bank, as defined in—
(I) section 3 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1813);
* * *
(xxiv) any entity or class of entities that the Secretary of the Treasury, with the written concurrence of the Attorney General and the Secretary of Homeland Security, has, by regulation, determined should be exempt from the requirements of subsection (b) because requiring beneficial ownership information from the entity or class of entities—
(I) would not serve the public interest; and
(II) would not be highly useful in national security, intelligence, and law enforcement agency efforts to detect, prevent, or prosecute money laundering, the financing of terrorism, proliferation finance, serious tax fraud, or other crimes.
(12) State.—The term "State" means any State of the United States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, American Samoa, Guam, the United States Virgin Islands, and any other commonwealth, territory, or possession of the United States.
(13) Unique identifying number.—The term "unique identifying number" means, with respect to an individual or an entity with a sole member, the unique identifying number from an acceptable identification document.
(14) United states person.—The term "United States person" has the meaning given the term in section 7701(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986.
(b) Beneficial Ownership Information Reporting.—
(1) Reporting.—
* * *
(i) is authorized by law to assess, supervise, enforce, or otherwise determine the compliance of the financial institution with the requirements described in that subparagraph;
(ii) uses the information solely for the purpose of conducting the assessment, supervision, or authorized investigation or activity described in clause (i); and
(iii) enters into an agreement with the Secretary providing for appropriate protocols governing the safekeeping of the information.
(3) Appropriate protocols.—The Secretary of the Treasury shall establish by regulation protocols described in paragraph (2)(A) that—
(A) protect the security and confidentiality of any beneficial ownership information provided directly by the Secretary;
(B) require the head of any requesting agency, on a non-delegable basis, to approve the standards and procedures utilized by the requesting agency and certify to the Secretary semi-annually that such standards and procedures are in compliance with the requirements of this paragraph;
(C) require the requesting agency to establish and maintain, to the satisfaction of the Secretary, a secure system in which such beneficial ownership information provided directly by the Secretary shall be stored;
(D) require the requesting agency to furnish a report to the Secretary, at such time and containing such information as the Secretary may prescribe, that describes the procedures established and utilized by such agency to ensure the confidentiality of the beneficial ownership information provided directly by the Secretary;
* * *
(B) Testimony classification.—The testimony required under subparagraph (A)—
(i) shall be submitted in unclassified form; and
(ii) may include a classified portion.
(d) Agency Coordination.—
(1) In general.—The Secretary of the Treasury shall, to the greatest extent practicable, update the information described in subsection (b) by working collaboratively with other relevant Federal, State, and Tribal agencies.
(2) Information from relevant federal, state, and tribal agencies.—Relevant Federal, State, and Tribal agencies, as determined by the Secretary of the Treasury, shall, to the extent practicable, and consistent with applicable legal protections, cooperate with and provide information requested by FinCEN for purposes of maintaining an accurate, complete, and highly useful database for beneficial ownership information.
(3) Regulations.—The Secretary of the Treasury, in consultation with the heads of other relevant Federal agencies, may promulgate regulations as necessary to carry out this subsection.
(e) Notification of Federal Obligations.—
(1) Federal.—The Secretary of the Treasury shall take reasonable steps to provide notice to persons of their obligations to report beneficial ownership information under this section, including by causing appropriate informational materials describing such obligations to be included in 1 or more forms or other informational materials regularly distributed by the Internal Revenue Service and FinCEN.
(2) States and indian tribes.—
* * *