31 U.S.C.
§5311. Declaration of purpose
It is the purpose of this subchapter (except section 5315) to—
(1) require certain reports or records that are highly useful in—
(A) criminal, tax, or regulatory investigations, risk assessments, or proceedings; or
(B) intelligence or counterintelligence activities, including analysis, to protect against terrorism;
(2) prevent the laundering of money and the financing of terrorism through the establishment by financial institutions of reasonably designed risk-based programs to combat money laundering and the financing of terrorism;
(3) facilitate the tracking of money that has been sourced through criminal activity or is intended to promote criminal or terrorist activity;
(4) assess the money laundering, terrorism finance, tax evasion, and fraud risks to financial institutions, products, or services to—
(A) protect the financial system of the United States from criminal abuse; and
(B) safeguard the national security of the United States; and
(5) establish appropriate frameworks for information sharing among financial institutions, their agents and service providers, their regulatory authorities, associations of financial institutions, the Department of the Treasury, and law enforcement authorities to identify, stop, and apprehend money launderers and those who finance terrorists.
(Added Pub. L. 116–283, div. F, title LXI, §6101(a), Jan. 1, 2021, 134 Stat. 4549.)
Editorial Notes
Prior Provisions
A prior section 5311, Pub. L. 97–258, Sept. 13, 1982, 96 Stat. 995; Pub. L. 107–56, title III, §358(a), Oct. 26, 2001, 115 Stat. 326, related to purpose of this subchapter, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 116–283, div. F, title LXI, §6101(a), Jan. 1, 2021, 134 Stat. 4549.
* * *
[For definition of "Bank Secrecy Act" as used in section 6211 of Pub. L. 116–283, set out above, see section 6003 of Pub. L. 116–283, set out below.]
Supervisory Team for Encouraging Information Sharing and Public-Private Partnerships
Pub. L. 116–283, div. F, title LXII, §6214, Jan. 1, 2021, 134 Stat. 4579, provided that:
"(a) In General.—The Secretary [of the Treasury] shall convene a supervisory team of relevant Federal agencies, private sector experts in banking, national security, and law enforcement, and other stakeholders to examine strategies to increase cooperation between the public and private sectors for purposes of countering illicit finance, including proliferation finance and sanctions evasion.
"(b) Meetings.—The supervisory team convened under subsection (a) shall meet periodically to advise on strategies to combat the risk relating to proliferation financing.
"(c) Federal Advisory Committee Act.—The Federal Advisory Committee Act (5 U.S.C. App.) shall not apply to the supervisory team convened under subsection (a) or to the activities of the supervisory team."
Review of Regulations and Guidance
Pub. L. 116–283, div. F, title LXII, §6216, Jan. 1, 2021, 134 Stat. 4582, provided that:
"(a) In General.—The Secretary [of the Treasury], in consultation with the Federal functional regulators, the Financial Institutions Examination Council, the Attorney General, Federal law enforcement agencies, the Director of National Intelligence, the Secretary of Homeland Security, and the Commissioner of Internal Revenue, shall—
* * *
"(a) Uniform Laws and Enforcement.—For purposes of preventing money laundering and protecting the payment system from fraud and abuse, it is the sense of the Congress that the several States should—
"(1) establish uniform laws for licensing and regulating businesses which—
"(A) provide check cashing, currency exchange, or money transmitting or remittance services, or issue or redeem money orders, travelers' checks, and other similar instruments; and
"(B) are not depository institutions (as defined in section 5313(g) of title 31, United States Code); and
"(2) provide sufficient resources to the appropriate State agency to enforce such laws and regulations prescribed pursuant to such laws.
"(b) Model Statute.—It is the sense of the Congress that the several States should develop, through the auspices of the National Conference of Commissioners on Uniform State Laws, the American Law Institute, or such other forum as the States may determine to be appropriate, a model statute to carry out the goals described in subsection (a) which would include the following:
"(1) Licensing requirements.—A requirement that any business described in subsection (a)(1) be licensed and regulated by an appropriate State agency in order to engage in any such activity within the State.
"(2) Licensing standards.—A requirement that—
"(A) in order for any business described in subsection (a)(1) to be licensed in the State, the appropriate State agency shall review and approve—
* * *