31 U.S.C.
§5336. Beneficial ownership information reporting requirements
(a) Definitions.—In this section:
(1) Acceptable identification document.—The term "acceptable identification document" means, with respect to an individual—
* * *
(B) registers or files an application to register a corporation, limited liability company, or other similar entity formed under the laws of a foreign country to do business in the United States by filing a document with the secretary of state or similar office under the laws of a State or Indian Tribe.
(3) Beneficial owner.—The term "beneficial owner"—
(A) means, with respect to an entity, an individual who, directly or indirectly, through any contract, arrangement, understanding, relationship, or otherwise—
(i) exercises substantial control over the entity; or
(ii) owns or controls not less than 25 percent of the ownership interests of the entity; and
(B) does not include—
(i) a minor child, as defined in the State in which the entity is formed, if the information of the parent or guardian of the minor child is reported in accordance with this section;
(ii) an individual acting as a nominee, intermediary, custodian, or agent on behalf of another individual;
(iii) an individual acting solely as an employee of a corporation, limited liability company, or other similar entity and whose control over or economic benefits from such entity is derived solely from the employment status of the person;
(iv) an individual whose only interest in a corporation, limited liability company, or other similar entity is through a right of inheritance; or
* * *
(IV) that has not, in the preceding 12-month period, experienced a change in ownership or sent or received funds in an amount greater than $1,000 (including all funds sent to or received from any source through a financial account or accounts in which the entity, or an affiliate of the entity, maintains an interest); and
(V) that does not otherwise hold any kind or type of assets, including an ownership interest in any corporation, limited liability company, or other similar entity;
(xxiv) any entity or class of entities that the Secretary of the Treasury, with the written concurrence of the Attorney General and the Secretary of Homeland Security, has, by regulation, determined should be exempt from the requirements of subsection (b) because requiring beneficial ownership information from the entity or class of entities—
(I) would not serve the public interest; and
(II) would not be highly useful in national security, intelligence, and law enforcement agency efforts to detect, prevent, or prosecute money laundering, the financing of terrorism, proliferation finance, serious tax fraud, or other crimes.
(12) State.—The term "State" means any State of the United States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, American Samoa, Guam, the United States Virgin Islands, and any other commonwealth, territory, or possession of the United States.
* * *
(f) No Bearer Share Corporations or Limited Liability Companies.—A corporation, limited liability company, or other similar entity formed under the laws of a State or Indian Tribe may not issue a certificate in bearer form evidencing either a whole or fractional interest in the entity.
(g) Regulations.—In promulgating regulations carrying out this section, the Director shall reach out to members of the small business community and other appropriate parties to ensure efficiency and effectiveness of the process for the entities subject to the requirements of this section.
(h) Penalties.—
(1) Reporting violations.—It shall be unlawful for any person to—
(A) willfully provide, or attempt to provide, false or fraudulent beneficial ownership information, including a false or fraudulent identifying photograph or document, to FinCEN in accordance with subsection (b); or
(B) willfully fail to report complete or updated beneficial ownership information to FinCEN in accordance with subsection (b).
(2) Unauthorized disclosure or use.—Except as authorized by this section, it shall be unlawful for any person to knowingly disclose or knowingly use the beneficial ownership information obtained by the person through—
(A) a report submitted to FinCEN under subsection (b); or
(B) a disclosure made by FinCEN under subsection (c).
(3) Criminal and civil penalties.—
(A) Reporting violations.—Any person that violates subparagraph (A) or (B) of paragraph (1)—
(i) shall be liable to the United States for a civil penalty of not more than $500 for each day that the violation continues or has not been remedied; and
(ii) may be fined not more than $10,000, imprisoned for not more than 2 years, or both.
(B) Unauthorized disclosure or use violations.—Any person that violates paragraph (2)—
* * *