31 U.S.C.
§5318. Compliance, exemptions, and summons authority
(a) General Powers of Secretary.—The Secretary of the Treasury may (except under section 5315 of this title and regulations prescribed under section 5315)—
* * *
(C) Incorporated term.—The term "correspondent account" has the same meaning as in section 5318A(e)(1)(B).
(2) 120-hour rule.—Not later than 120 hours after receiving a request by an appropriate Federal banking agency for information related to anti-money laundering compliance by a covered financial institution or a customer of such institution, a covered financial institution shall provide to the appropriate Federal banking agency, or make available at a location specified by the representative of the appropriate Federal banking agency, information and account documentation for any account opened, maintained, administered or managed in the United States by the covered financial institution.
(3) Foreign bank records.—
(A) Subpoena of records.—
(i) In general.—Notwithstanding subsection (b), the Secretary of the Treasury or the Attorney General may issue a subpoena to any foreign bank that maintains a correspondent account in the United States and request any records relating to the correspondent account or any account at the foreign bank, including records maintained outside of the United States, that are the subject of—
(I) any investigation of a violation of a criminal law of the United States;
(II) any investigation of a violation of this subchapter;
(III) a civil forfeiture action; or
(IV) an investigation pursuant to section 5318A.
(ii) Production of records.—The foreign bank on which a subpoena described in clause (i) is served shall produce all requested records and authenticate all requested records with testimony in the manner described in—
(I) rule 902(12) of the Federal Rules of Evidence; or
(II) section 3505 of title 18.
(iii) Issuance and service of subpoena.—A subpoena described in clause (i)—
(I) shall designate—
(aa) a return date; and
(bb) the judicial district in which the related investigation is proceeding; and
(II) may be served—
(aa) in person;
(bb) by mail or fax in the United States if the foreign bank has a representative in the United States; or
(cc) if applicable, in a foreign country under any mutual legal assistance treaty, multilateral agreement, or other request for international legal or law enforcement assistance.
(iv) Relief from subpoena.—
(I) In general.—At any time before the return date of a subpoena described in clause (i), the foreign bank on which the subpoena is served may petition the district court of the United States for the judicial district in which the related investigation is proceeding, as designated in the subpoena, to modify or quash—
(aa) the subpoena; or
(bb) the prohibition against disclosure described in subparagraph (C).
(II) Conflict with foreign secrecy or confidentiality.—An assertion that compliance with a subpoena described in clause (i) would conflict with a provision of foreign secrecy or confidentiality law shall not be a sole basis for quashing or modifying the subpoena.
(B) Acceptance of service.—
(i) Maintaining records in the united states.—Any covered financial institution that maintains a correspondent account in the United States for a foreign bank shall maintain records in the United States identifying—
(I) the owners of record and the beneficial owners of the foreign bank; and
(II) the name and address of a person who—
(aa) resides in the United States; and
(bb) is authorized to accept service of legal process for records covered under this subsection.
(ii) Law enforcement request.—Upon receipt of a written request from a Federal law enforcement officer for information required to be maintained under this paragraph, a covered financial institution shall provide the information to the requesting officer not later than 7 days after receipt of the request.
(C) Nondisclosure of subpoena.—
(i) In general.—No officer, director, partner, employee, or shareholder of, or agent or attorney for, a foreign bank on which a subpoena is served under this paragraph shall, directly or indirectly, notify any account holder involved or any person named in the subpoena issued under subparagraph (A)(i) and served on the foreign bank about the existence or contents of the subpoena.
(ii) Damages.—Upon application by the Attorney General for a violation of this subparagraph, a foreign bank on which a subpoena is served under this paragraph shall be liable to the United States Government for a civil penalty in an amount equal to—
(I) double the amount of the suspected criminal proceeds sent through the correspondent account of the foreign bank in the related investigation; or
(II) if no such proceeds can be identified, not more than $250,000.
(D) Enforcement.—
(i) In general.—If a foreign bank fails to obey a subpoena issued under subparagraph (A)(i), the Attorney General may invoke the aid of the district court of the United States for the judicial district in which the investigation or related proceeding is occurring to compel compliance with the subpoena.
(ii) Court orders and contempt of court.—A court described in clause (i) may—
(I) issue an order requiring the foreign bank to appear before the Secretary of the Treasury or the Attorney General to produce—
(aa) certified records, in accordance with—
(AA) rule 902(12) of the Federal Rules of Evidence; or
(BB) section 3505 of title 18; or
(bb) testimony regarding the production of the certified records; and
(II) punish any failure to obey an order issued under subclause (I) as contempt of court.
(iii) Service of process.—All process in a case under this subparagraph shall be served on the foreign bank in the same manner as described in subparagraph (A)(iii).
(E) Termination of correspondent relationship.—
* * *