(a) The Secretary of Defense shall submit to Congress each year, not later than five days after the date on which the President's budget is submitted to Congress that year under section 1105(a) of title 31, a future-years defense program (including associated annexes) reflecting the estimated expenditures and proposed appropriations included in that budget. Any such future-years defense program shall cover the fiscal year with respect to which the budget is submitted and at least the four succeeding fiscal years.
* * *
Pub. L. 112–81, div. A, title X, §1003A, Dec. 31, 2011, 125 Stat. 1556, provided that: "Each future-years defense program submitted to Congress under section 221 of title 10, United States Code, shall, in setting forth estimated expenditures and item quantities for procurement for the Armed Forces for the fiscal years covered by such program, display separately under such estimated expenditures and item quantities the estimated expenditures for each such fiscal year for equipment for each reserve component of the Armed Forces that will receive items in any fiscal year covered by such program."
Pub. L. 112–81, div. A, title X, §1094, Dec. 31, 2011, 125 Stat. 1607, provided that:
"(a)
"(b)
"(1) The funding requirements in each budget activity and for each Armed Force for organizational clothing and individual equipment.
"(2) The amount in the budget for each of the Armed Forces for organizational clothing and equipment for that fiscal year.
"(c)
Pub. L. 111–383, div. A, title II, §213, Jan. 7, 2011, 124 Stat. 4163, provided that: "In the budget materials submitted to the President by the Secretary of Defense in connection with the submission to Congress, pursuant to section 1105 of title 31, United States Code, of the budget for fiscal year 2012, and each subsequent fiscal year, the Secretary shall ensure that within each research, development, test, and evaluation account of the Army and the Navy a separate, dedicated program element is assigned to the Joint Light Tactical Vehicle."
Pub. L. 111–84, div. A, title I, §141(b), Oct. 28, 2009, 123 Stat. 2223, provided that: "In the budget materials submitted to the President by the Secretary of Defense in connection with the submission to Congress, pursuant to section 1105 of title 31, United States Code, of the budget for fiscal year 2011, and each subsequent fiscal year, the Secretary shall ensure that within each military department procurement account, a separate, dedicated procurement line item is designated for body armor."
Pub. L. 111–84, div. A, title II, §216, Oct. 28, 2009, 123 Stat. 2227, provided that: "In the budget materials submitted to the President by the Secretary of Defense in connection with the submission to Congress, pursuant to section 1105 of title 31, United States Code, of the budget for fiscal year 2011, and each subsequent fiscal year, the Secretary shall ensure that within each research, development, test, and evaluation account of each military department a separate, dedicated program element is assigned to the research and development of individual body armor and associated components."
Pub. L. 111–84, div. A, title II, §217, Oct. 28, 2009, 123 Stat. 2228, provided that: "In the budget materials submitted to the President by the Secretary of Defense in connection with the submission to Congress, pursuant to section 1105 of title 31, United States Code, of the budget for fiscal year 2011, and each subsequent fiscal year, the Secretary shall ensure that within the Navy research, development, test, and evaluation account and the Navy aircraft procurement account, a separate, dedicated line item and program element is assigned to each of the F-35B aircraft and the F-35C aircraft, to the extent that such accounts include funding for each such aircraft."
Pub. L. 111–84, div. A, title II, §220, Oct. 28, 2009, 123 Stat. 2229, as amended by Pub. L. 116–283, div. A, title XVIII, §1845(c)(6), Jan. 1, 2021, 134 Stat. 4247, provided that:
"(a)
"(1) Operation.
"(2) Sustainment.
"(3) Investment and modernization.
"(4) Government personnel.
"(5) Contractor personnel.
"(b)
"(c)
Pub. L. 111–84, div. A, title III, §318(b), Oct. 28, 2009, 123 Stat. 2250, provided that: "As part of the annual budget submission of the Secretary of Defense to Congress, the Secretary shall include the funding levels requested for the Military Munitions Response Program and the Installation Restoration Program."
Pub. L. 110–417, [div. A], title I, §111, Oct. 14, 2008, 122 Stat. 4373, provided that: "Effective for the budget of the President submitted to Congress under section 1105(a) of title 31, United States Code, for fiscal year 2011 and for each fiscal year thereafter, the Secretary of Defense shall ensure that a separate, dedicated procurement line item is designated for each of the following elements of the Future Combat Systems program (in this section referred to as 'FCS'), to the extent the budget includes funding for such elements:
"(1) FCS Manned Ground Vehicles.
"(2) FCS Unmanned Ground Vehicles.
"(3) FCS Unmanned Aerial Systems.
"(4) FCS Unattended Ground Systems.
"(5) Other FCS elements."
Pub. L. 110–417, [div. A], title II, §214, Oct. 14, 2008, 122 Stat. 4386, provided that: "Effective for fiscal year 2010 and for each fiscal year thereafter, the Secretary of Defense shall ensure that, in the annual budget submission of the Department of Defense to the President, within both the account for procurement and the account for research, development, test, and evaluation, a separate, dedicated line item and program element is designated for the Sky Warrior Unmanned Aerial Systems project, to the extent such accounts include funding for such project."
Pub. L. 110–417, [div. A], title III, §354, Oct. 14, 2008, 122 Stat. 4426, which required the Secretary of Defense to submit to the President a display of annual budget requirements for the Air Sovereignty Alert Mission of the Air Force, was repealed by Pub. L. 113–188, title IV, §401(a), Nov. 26, 2014, 128 Stat. 2019.
* * *