10 U.S.C.
§4001. Research and development projects
(a) Authority.—The Secretary of Defense or the Secretary of a military department may engage in basic research, applied research, advanced research, and development projects that—
* * *
"(C) harness the full range of the Department's STEM programs and other Department sponsored programs to develop and attract top talent;
"(D) use existing authorities to attract and retain students, academics, and other talent;
"(E) establish and use contracts, agreements, or other arrangements with institutions of higher education (as defined in section 101 of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1001)), including historically black colleges and universities and other minority-serving institutions (as described in section 371(a) of such Act (20 U.S.C. 1067q(a)) to enable easy and efficient access to research and researchers for Government sponsored basic and applied research and studies at each institution, including contracts, agreements, and other authorized arrangements such as those authorized under—
"(i) section 217 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2018 (Public Law 115–91; 10 U.S.C. 2358 note [now 10 U.S.C. 4001 note, set out below]); and
"(ii) such other authorities as the Secretary determines to be appropriate; and
"(F) include recommendations for changes in authorities, regulations, policies, or any other relevant areas that would support the achievement of the goals set forth in the plan.
"(3) Submittal to congress.—Not later than one year after the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 20, 2019], the Secretary of Defense shall submit to the congressional defense committees [Committees on Armed Services and Appropriations of the Senate and the House of Representatives] a report that includes—
"(A) the plan developed under paragraph (1); and
"(B) with respect to each recommendation described in paragraph (2)(B) that the Secretary has implemented or expects to implement—
"(i) a summary of actions that have been taken to implement the recommendation; and
"(ii) a schedule, with specific milestones, for completing the implementation of the recommendation.
"(c) Deadline for Implementation.—
"(1) In general.—Except as provided in paragraph (2), not later than 18 months after the date of the enactment of this Act the Secretary of Defense shall carry out activities to implement the plan developed under subsection (b).
"(2) Exception for implementation of certain recommendations.—
"(A) Delayed implementation.—The Secretary of Defense may commence implementation of a recommendation described in subsection (b)(2)(B) after the date specified in paragraph (1) if the Secretary provides the congressional defense committees with a specific justification for the delay in implementation of such recommendation on or before such date.
"(B) Nonimplementation.—The Secretary of Defense may opt not to implement a recommendation described in subsection (b)(2)(B) if the Secretary provides to the congressional defense committees, on or before the date specified in paragraph (1)—
"(i) a specific justification for the decision not to implement the recommendation; and
"(ii) a summary of the alternative actions the Secretary plans to take to address the issues underlying the recommendation.
* * *