10 U.S.C.
§4022. Authority of the Department of Defense to carry out certain prototype projects
(a) Authority.—(1) Subject to paragraph (2), the Director of the Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency, the Secretary of a military department, or any other official designated by the Secretary of Defense may, under the authority of section 4021 of this title, carry out prototype projects that are directly relevant to enhancing the mission effectiveness of military personnel and the supporting platforms, systems, components, or materials proposed to be acquired or developed by the Department of Defense, or to improvement of platforms, systems, components, or materials in use by the armed forces.
(2) The authority of this section—
(A) may be exercised for a transaction for a prototype project, and any follow-on production contract or transaction that is awarded pursuant to subsection (f), that is expected to cost the Department of Defense in excess of $100,000,000 but not in excess of $500,000,000 (including all options) only upon a written determination by the senior procurement executive for the agency as designated for the purpose of section 1702(c) of title 41, or, for the Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency or the Missile Defense Agency, the director of the agency that—
(i) the requirements of subsection (d) will be met; and
(ii) the use of the authority of this section is essential to promoting the success of the prototype project; and
(B) may be exercised for a transaction for a prototype project, and any follow-on production contract or transaction that is awarded pursuant to subsection (f), that is expected to cost the Department of Defense in excess of $500,000,000 (including all options) only if—
(i) the Under Secretary of Defense for Research and Engineering or the Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition and Sustainment determines in writing that—
(II) the use of the authority of this section is essential to meet critical national security objectives; and
(ii) the congressional defense committees are notified in writing at least 30 days before such authority is exercised.
(3) The authority of a senior procurement executive or director of the Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency or Missile Defense Agency under paragraph (2)(A), and the authority of the Under Secretaries of Defense under paragraph (2)(B), may not be delegated.
(b) Exercise of Authority.—
(1) Subsection (e)(2) of such section 4021 shall not apply to projects carried out under subsection (a).
(2) To the maximum extent practicable, competitive procedures shall be used when entering into agreements to carry out the prototype projects under subsection (a).
(c) Comptroller General Access to Information.—(1) Each agreement entered into by an official referred to in subsection (a) to carry out a project under that subsection that provides for payments in a total amount in excess of $5,000,000 shall include a clause that provides for the Comptroller General, in the discretion of the Comptroller General, to examine the records of any party to the agreement or any entity that participates in the performance of the agreement.
* * *