10 U.S.C.
§4021. Research projects: transactions other than contracts and grants
(a) Additional Forms of Transactions Authorized.—The Secretary of Defense and the Secretary of each military department may enter into transactions (other than contracts, cooperative agreements, and grants) under the authority of this subsection in carrying out basic, applied, and advanced research projects. The authority under this subsection is in addition to the authority provided in section 4001 of this title to use contracts, cooperative agreements, and grants in carrying out such projects.
* * *
(d) Recovery of Funds.—(1) A cooperative agreement for performance of basic, applied, or advanced research authorized by section 4001 of this title and a transaction authorized by subsection (a) may include a clause that requires a person or other entity to make payments to the Department of Defense or any other department or agency of the Federal Government as a condition for receiving support under the agreement or other transaction.
(2) The amount of any payment received by the Federal Government pursuant to a requirement imposed under paragraph (1) may be credited, to the extent authorized by the Secretary of Defense, to the appropriate account established under subsection (f). Amounts so credited shall be merged with other funds in the account and shall be available for the same purposes and the same period for which other funds in such account are available.
(e) Conditions.—The Secretary of Defense shall ensure that—
(1) to the maximum extent practicable, no cooperative agreement containing a clause under subsection (d) and no transaction entered into under subsection (a) provides for research that duplicates research being conducted under existing programs carried out by the Department of Defense; and
(2) to the extent that the Secretary determines practicable, the funds provided by the Government under a cooperative agreement containing a clause under subsection (d) or a transaction authorized by subsection (a) do not exceed the total amount provided by other parties to the cooperative agreement or other transaction.
(f) Support Accounts.—There is hereby established on the books of the Treasury separate accounts for each of the military departments and the Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency for support of research projects and development projects provided for in cooperative agreements containing a clause under subsection (d) and research projects provided for in transactions entered into under subsection (a). Funds in those accounts shall be available for the payment of such support.
(g) Education and Training.—The Secretary of Defense shall—
(1) ensure that management, technical, and contracting personnel of the Department of Defense involved in the award or administration of transactions under this section or other innovative forms of contracting are afforded opportunities for adequate education and training; and
(2) establish minimum levels and requirements for continuous and experiential learning for such personnel, including levels and requirements for acquisition certification programs.
(h) Guidance.—The Secretary of Defense shall issue guidance to carry out this section.
(i) Protection of Certain Information From Disclosure.—(1) Disclosure of information described in paragraph (2) is not required, and may not be compelled, under section 552 of title 5 for five years after the date on which the information is received by the Department of Defense.
* * *
Amendment by Pub. L. 116–283 effective Jan. 1, 2022, with additional provisions for delayed implementation and applicability of existing law, see section 1801(d) of Pub. L. 116–283, set out as a note preceding section 3001 of this title.
Effective Date of 1994 Amendment
For effective date and applicability of amendment by Pub. L. 103–355, see section 10001 of Pub. L. 103–355, set out as a note under section 8752 of this title.
Reporting Requirement for Certain Defense Acquisition Activities
Pub. L. 117–81, div. A, title VIII, §825, Dec. 27, 2021, 135 Stat. 1831, provided that:
"(a) Procedures for Identifying Certain Acquisition Agreements and Activities.—The Secretary of Defense shall establish procedures to identify organizations performing on individual projects under the following types of awards:
"(1) Other transaction agreements pursuant to the authorities under section[s] 2371 and 2371b of title 10, United States Code [now 10 U.S.C. 4021 and 4022].
"(2) Individual task orders awarded under a task order contract (as defined in section 2304d of title 10, United States Code [now 10 U.S.C. 3401]), including individual task orders issued to a federally funded research and development center.
"(b) For initial agreements covered under subsection (a), the procedures required under subsection (a) shall include, but not be limited to—
"(1) the participants to the transaction (other than the Federal Government);
"(2) each business selected to perform work under the transaction by a participant to the transaction that is a consortium of private entities;
"(3) the date on which each participant entered into the transaction;
"(4) the amount of the transaction; and
"(5) other related matters the Secretary deems appropriate.
"(c) For follow-on contracts, agreements, or transactions covered under subsection (a), the procedures required under subsection (a) shall include, but not be limited to—
"(1) identification of the initial covered contract or transaction and each subsequent follow-on contract or transaction;
"(2) the awardee;
"(3) the amount;
"(4) the date awarded; and
"(5) other related matters the Secretary deems appropriate.
"(d) The Administrator of the General Services Administration shall update the Federal Procurement Data System (FPDS) within 180 days to collect the data required under this section.
"(e) Reporting.—Not later than one year after the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 27, 2021], and not less than annually thereafter, the Secretary of Defense shall submit to the congressional defense committees [Committees on Armed Services and Appropriations of the Senate and the House of Representatives] a report on the use of agreements and activities described in subsection (a) and associated funding.
* * *