10 U.S.C.
§4172. Major systems and munitions programs: survivability testing and lethality testing required before full-scale production
(a) Requirements.—(1) The Secretary of Defense shall provide that—
* * *
"(2) after the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 18, 1986], in the case of a decision referred to in subsection (a)(3) of such section."
Development and Implementation of Digital Technologies for Survivability and Lethality Testing
Pub. L. 117–81, div. A, title II, §223, Dec. 27, 2021, 135 Stat. 1601, provided that:
"(a) Expansion of Survivability and Lethality Testing.—
"(1) In general.—The Secretary, in coordination with covered officials, shall—
"(A) expand the survivability and lethality testing of covered systems to include testing against non-kinetic threats; and
"(B) develop digital technologies to test such systems against such threats throughout the life cycle of each such system.
"(2) Development of digital technologies for live fire testing.—
"(A) In general.—The Secretary, in coordination with covered officials, shall develop—
"(i) digital technologies to enable the modeling and simulation of the live fire testing required under section 2366 of title 10, United States Code [now 10 U.S.C. 4172]; and
"(ii) a process to use data from physical live fire testing to inform and refine the digital technologies described in clause (i).
"(B) Objectives.—In carrying out subparagraph (A), the Secretary shall seek to achieve the following objectives:
"(i) Enable assessments of full spectrum survivability and lethality of each covered system with respect to kinetic and non-kinetic threats.
"(ii) Inform the development and refinement of digital technology to test and improve covered systems.
"(iii) Enable survivability and lethality assessments of the warfighting capabilities of a covered system with respect to—
     "(I) communications;
     "(II) firepower;
     "(III) mobility;
     "(IV) catastrophic survivability; and
     "(V) lethality.
"(C) Demonstration activities.—
"(i) In general.—The Secretary, acting through the Director, shall carry out activities to demonstrate the digital technologies for full spectrum survivability testing developed under subparagraph (A).
"(ii) Program selection.—The Secretary shall assess and select not fewer than three and not more than ten programs of the Department to participate in the demonstration activities required under clause (i).
"(iii) Armed forces programs.—Of the programs selected pursuant to clause (ii), the Director shall select—
     "(I) at least one such program from the Army;
     "(II) at least one such program from the Navy or the Marine Corps; and
     "(III) at least one such program from the Air Force or the Space Force.
"(3) Regular survivability and lethality testing throughout life cycle.—
"(A) In general.—The Secretary, in coordination with covered officials, shall—
"(i) develop a process to regularly test through the use of digital technologies the survivability and lethality of each covered system against kinetic and non-kinetic threats throughout the life cycle of such system as threats evolve; and
"(ii) establish guidance for such testing.
"(B) Elements.—In carrying out subparagraph (A), the Secretary shall determine the following:
* * *