10 U.S.C.
§4144. Research and educational programs and activities: historically black colleges and universities and minority-serving institutions of higher education
(a) Program Established.—(1) The Secretary of Defense, acting through the Under Secretary of Defense for Research and Engineering and the Secretary of each military department, shall carry out a program to provide assistance to covered educational institutions to assist the Department in defense-related research, development, testing, and evaluation activities.
* * *
"(6) Best practices of institutions classified as R1 status on the Carnegie Classification of Institutions of Higher Education, including best practices with respect to—
"(A) the establishment of a distinct legal entity to—
"(i) enter into contracts or receive grants from the Department;
"(ii) lay the groundwork for future research opportunities;
"(iii) develop research proposals;
"(iv) engage with defense research funding organizations; and
"(v) execute the administration of grants; and
"(B) determining the type of legal entity, if any, to establish for the purposes described in subparagraph (A).
"(7) The ability of covered institutions to develop, protect, and commercialize intellectual property created through defense-related research.
"(8) The total amount of defense research funding awarded to all institutions of higher education, including covered institutions, through contracts and grants for each of fiscal years 2010 through 2019 and, with respect to each such institution—
"(A) whether the institution established a distinct legal entity to enter into contracts or receive grants from the Department and, if so, the type of legal entity that was established;
"(B) the total value of contracts and grants awarded to the institution of higher education for each of fiscal years 2010 through 2019;
"(C) the overhead rate of the institution of higher education for fiscal year 2019;
"(D) the institution's classification on the Carnegie Classification of Institutions of Higher Education; and
"(E) whether the institution qualifies as a covered institution.
"(9) Recommendations for strengthening and enhancing the programs executed under section 2362 of title 10, United States Code [now 10 U.S.C. 4144].
"(10) Recommendations to enhance the capacity of covered institutions to transition research products into defense acquisition programs or commercialization.
"(11) Previous executive or legislative actions by the Federal Government to address imbalances in Federal research funding, including such programs as the Defense Established Program to Stimulate Competitive Research (commonly known as 'DEPSCoR').
"(12) The effectiveness of the Department in attracting and retaining students specializing in science, technology, engineering, and mathematics fields from covered institutions for the Department's programs on emerging capabilities and technologies.
"(13) Recommendations for the development of incentives to encourage research and educational collaborations between covered institutions and other institutions of higher education.
"(14) Any other matters the Secretary of Defense determines to be relevant to advancing the defense research capacity of covered institutions.
"(d) Reports.—
"(1) Initial report.—Not later than 180 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 20, 2019], the Secretary of Defense shall submit to the President and the appropriate congressional committees an initial report that includes—
"(A) the findings of the study conducted under subsection (a); and
"(B) any recommendations that the National Academies may have for action by the executive branch and Congress to improve the participation of covered institutions in Department of Defense research and any actions that may be carried out to expand the research capacity of such institutions.
"(2) Final report.—Not later than December 31, 2021, the Secretary of Defense shall submit to the President and the appropriate congressional committees a comprehensive report on the results of the study required under subsection (a).
"(3) Form of reports.—Each report submitted under this subsection shall be made publicly available.
"(e) Implementation Required.—
"(1) In general.—Except as provided in paragraph (2), not later than March 1, 2022, the Secretary of Defense shall commence implementation of each recommendation included in the final report submitted under subsection (d)(2).
"(2) Exceptions.—
"(A) Delayed implementation.—The Secretary of Defense may commence implementation of a recommendation described paragraph (1) later than March 1, 2022, if—
"(i) the Secretary submits to the congressional defense committees [Committees on Armed Services and Appropriations of the Senate and the House of Representatives] written notice of the intent of the Secretary to delay implementation of the recommendation; and
"(ii) includes, as part of such notice, a specific justification for the delay in implementing the recommendation.
"(B) Nonimplementation.—The Secretary of Defense may elect not to implement a recommendation described in paragraph (1), if—
"(i) the Secretary submits to the congressional defense committees written notice of the intent of the Secretary not to implement the recommendation; and
"(ii) includes, as part of such notice—
     "(I) the reasons for the Secretary's decision not to implement the recommendation; and
     "(II) a summary of alternative actions the Secretary will carry out to address the purposes underlying the recommendation.
"(3) Implementation plan.—For each recommendation that the Secretary implements under this subsection, the Secretary shall submit to the congressional defense committees an implementation plan that includes—
"(A) a summary of actions that have been, or will be, carried out to implement the recommendation; and
"(B) a schedule, with specific milestones, for completing the implementation of the recommendation.
* * *