10 U.S.C.
§4093. Science, Mathematics, and Research for Transformation (SMART) Defense Education Program
(a) Requirement for Program.—The Secretary of Defense shall carry out a program to provide financial assistance for education in science, mathematics, engineering, and technology skills and disciplines that, as determined by the Secretary, are critical to the national security functions of the Department of Defense and are needed in the Department of Defense workforce.
* * *
"(4) increase awareness of opportunities to participate in the program described in subsection (a);
"(5) evaluate the potential for new programs, fellowships, and other activities at historically Black colleges or universities and minority institutions of higher education to increase diversity in educational and workforce development programs;
"(6) identify potential changes to the program described in subsection (a) that would improve diversity of participants in such program; and
"(7) establish metrics to evaluate success of activities under this section.
"(c) Report.—Not later than September 30, 2024, the Secretary of Defense shall submit to the congressional defense committees [Committees on Armed Services and Appropriations of the Senate and the House of Representatives] a report that evaluates the success of activities conducted by the Secretary in increasing diversity in appropriate programs of the Department of Defense and hiring and retaining diverse individuals in the science, mathematics, and research workforce of the public sector."
Effect on Current Participants in SMART Pilot Program
Pub. L. 109–163, div. A, title XI, §1104(f), Jan. 6, 2006, 119 Stat. 3450, provided that: "Participation in the Science, Mathematics, and Research for Transformation (SMART) Defense Scholarship Pilot Program under section 1105 of Public Law 108–375 [see Codification note above] by an individual who has entered into an agreement under that pilot program before the date of the enactment of this Act [Jan. 6, 2006] shall be governed by the terms of such agreement without regard to the amendments made by this section [enacting this section, amending section 3304 of Title 5, Government Organization and Employees, and amending and repealing provisions set out as a note under section 2192 of this title]."
[§4094. Enhanced pay authority for certain research and technology positions in science and technology reinvention laboratories]