2018—Pub. L. 115–254, div. B, title IV, §§403(b), 412(b), title V, §539(e), Oct. 5, 2018, 132 Stat. 3329, 3332, 3370, added items 41725 and 41726 and substituted "rules" for "Rules" in item 41718.
2012—Pub. L. 112–95, title IV, §403(b), Feb. 14, 2012, 126 Stat. 85, which directed amendment of analysis for "such subchapter", meaning subchapter I of chapter 417, by adding item 41724 at the end, was executed by adding item 41724 to analysis for this chapter to reflect the probable intent of Congress.
* * *
(B) if the flight has more than one flight segment, the name of each air carrier providing the air transportation for each such flight segment.
(2)
(Pub. L. 103–272, §1(e), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 1143; Pub. L. 106–181, title II, §221, Apr. 5, 2000, 114 Stat. 102; Pub. L. 111–216, title II, §210, Aug. 1, 2010, 124 Stat. 2362; Pub. L. 115–254, div. B, title IV, §419(b), Oct. 5, 2018, 132 Stat. 3336.)
| Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
| 41712 | 49 App.:1381(a). | Aug. 23, 1958, Pub. L. 85–726, §411(a), 72 Stat. 769; Oct. 4, 1984, Pub. L. 98–443, §7(a), 98 Stat. 1706. |
| 49 App.:1551(b)(1)(E). | Aug. 23, 1958, Pub. L. 85–726, 72 Stat. 731, §1601(b)(1)(E); added Oct. 4, 1984, Pub. L. 98–443, §3(e), 98 Stat. 1704. |
The words "such action by" are omitted as surplus. The words "opportunity for a" are added for consistency in the revised title and with other titles of the United States Code.
2018—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 115–254 inserted "air ambulance consumer (as defined by the Secretary of Transportation)," after "of an air carrier, foreign air carrier,".
2010—Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 111–216 added subsec. (c).
2000—Pub. L. 106–181 designated existing provisions as subsec. (a), inserted heading, and added subsec. (b).
Amendment by Pub. L. 106–181 applicable only to fiscal years beginning after Sept. 30, 1999, see section 3 of Pub. L. 106–181, set out as a note under section 106 of this title.
(a)
(b)
(2) Paragraphs (1) and (4) of this subsection do not apply to air transportation provided entirely in Alaska unless the transportation is air transportation (except charter air transportation) provided under a certificate issued under section 41102 of this title.
(3) This subsection does not limit a State, political subdivision of a State, or political authority of at least 2 States that owns or operates an airport served by an air carrier holding a certificate issued by the Secretary of Transportation from carrying out its proprietary powers and rights.
(4)
(A)
(B)
(i) shall not restrict the safety regulatory authority of a State with respect to motor vehicles, the authority of a State to impose highway route controls or limitations based on the size or weight of the motor vehicle or the hazardous nature of the cargo, or the authority of a State to regulate motor carriers with regard to minimum amounts of financial responsibility relating to insurance requirements and self-insurance authorization; and
(ii) does not apply to the transportation of household goods, as defined in section 13102 of this title.
(C)
(Pub. L. 103–272, §1(e), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 1143; Pub. L. 103–305, title VI, §601(b)(1), (2)(A), Aug. 23, 1994, 108 Stat. 1605, 1606; Pub. L. 105–102, §2(23), Nov. 20, 1997, 111 Stat. 2205.)
| Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
| 41713(a) | 49 App.:1305(c), (d) (related to (a), (b)(1), (c)). | Aug. 23, 1958, Pub. L. 85–726, 72 Stat. 731, §105(a)(2), (b)(1), (c), (d) (related to (a), (b)(1), (c)); added Oct. 24, 1978, Pub. L. 95–504, §4(a), 92 Stat. 1708. |
| 41713(b)(1) | 49 App.:1305(a)(1). | Aug. 23, 1958, Pub. L. 85–726, 72 Stat. 731, §105(a)(1); added Oct. 24, 1978, Pub. L. 95–504, §4(a), 92 Stat. 1707; Oct. 4, 1984, Pub. L. 98–443, §9(u), 98 Stat. 1709. |
| 41713(b)(2) | 49 App.:1305(a)(2). | |
| 49 App.:1551(b)(1)(E). | Aug. 23, 1958, Pub. L. 85–726, 72 Stat. 731, §1601(b)(1)(E); added Oct. 4, 1984, Pub. L. 98–443, §3(e), 98 Stat. 1704. | |
| 41713(b)(3) | 49 App.:1305(b)(1). | |
| 49 App.:1551(b)(1)(E). |
In subsection (a), the words "the term" are omitted as surplus. The words "the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, Guam, the Virgin Islands, and" are omitted as surplus because of the definition of "territory or possession of the United States" in section 40102(a) of the revised title, 48:734, and section 502 of the Covenant to Establish a Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands in Political Union with the United States of America. The text of 49 App.:1305(c) is omitted as obsolete.
In subsection (b)(1) and (3), the words "interstate agency or other" are omitted as surplus. The word "authority" is substituted for "agency" for consistency in the revised title and with other titles of the United States Code.
In subsection (b)(1), the word "rule" is omitted as being synonymous with "regulation". The words "standard" and "having authority" are omitted as surplus.
In subsection (b)(2), the words "pursuant to a certificate issued by the Board", "by air of persons, property, or mail", and "the State of" are omitted as surplus.
This amends 49:41713(b)(4)(B)(ii) to correct a cross-reference necessary because of the restatement of subtitle IV of title 49 by the ICC Termination Act (Public Law 104–88, 109 Stat. 803).
1997—Subsec. (b)(4)(B)(ii). Pub. L. 105–102 substituted "13102" for "10102".
1994—Subsec. (b)(2). Pub. L. 103–305, §601(b)(2)(A), substituted "Paragraphs (1) and (4) of this subsection do" for "Paragraph (1) of this subsection does".
Subsec. (b)(4). Pub. L. 103–305, §601(b)(1), added par. (4).
Amendment by Pub. L. 103–305 effective Jan. 1, 1995, see section 601(d) of Pub. L. 103–305, set out as a note under section 10521 of this title.
(a)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(b)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(c)
(d)
(1)
(A) result in an increase in the total number of slots per day at Ronald Reagan Washington National Airport;
* * *