20 U.S.C.
§1687. Interpretation of "program or activity"
For the purposes of this chapter, the term "program or activity" and "program" mean all of the operations of—
(1)(A) a department, agency, special purpose district, or other instrumentality of a State or of a local government; or
(B) the entity of such State or local government that distributes such assistance and each such department or agency (and each other State or local government entity) to which the assistance is extended, in the case of assistance to a State or local government;
(2)(A) a college, university, or other postsecondary institution, or a public system of higher education; or
(B) a local educational agency (as defined in section section 1 7801 of this title), system of vocational education, or other school system;
(3)(A) an entire corporation, partnership, or other private organization, or an entire sole proprietorship—
(i) if assistance is extended to such corporation, partnership, private organization, or sole proprietorship as a whole; or
(ii) which is principally engaged in the business of providing education, health care, housing, social services, or parks and recreation; or
(B) the entire plant or other comparable, geographically separate facility to which Federal financial assistance is extended, in the case of any other corporation, partnership, private organization, or sole proprietorship; or
(4) any other entity which is established by two or more of the entities described in paragraph (1), (2), or (3);
any part of which is extended Federal financial assistance, except that such term does not include any operation of an entity which is controlled by a religious organization if the application of section 1681 of this title to such operation would not be consistent with the religious tenets of such organization.
(Pub. L. 92–318, title IX, §908, as added Pub. L. 100–259, §3(a), Mar. 22, 1988, 102 Stat. 28; amended Pub. L. 103–382, title III, §391(g), Oct. 20, 1994, 108 Stat. 4023; Pub. L. 107–110, title X, §1076(j), Jan. 8, 2002, 115 Stat. 2091; Pub. L. 114–95, title IX, §9215(bb), Dec. 10, 2015, 129 Stat. 2173.)