20 U.S.C.
§1688. Neutrality with respect to abortion
Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to require or prohibit any person, or public or private entity, to provide or pay for any benefit or service, including the use of facilities, related to an abortion. Nothing in this section shall be construed to permit a penalty to be imposed on any person or individual because such person or individual is seeking or has received any benefit or service related to a legal abortion.
(Pub. L. 92–318, title IX, §909, as added Pub. L. 100–259, §3(b), Mar. 22, 1988, 102 Stat. 29.)