[106th Congress Public Law 398]
[…] with respect to the budget submitted in calendar year 2001.
    (c) GAO Report.--Not later than March 15, 2001, the Comptroller 
General shall submit to the congressional defense committees an 
assessment of the adequacy of the planning, programming, and budgeting 
processes of the National Nuclear Security Administration.

SEC. 3159. AUTHORITY TO REORGANIZE NATIONAL NUCLEAR SECURITY 
            ADMINISTRATION.

    (a) Reorganization Authority.--Section 3212 of the National Nuclear 
Security Administration Act (title XXXII of Public Law 106-65; 113 Stat. 
957; 50 U.S.C. 2402) is amended by adding at the end the following new 
subsection:
    ``(e) Reorganization Authority.--Except as provided by subsections 
(b) and (c) of section 3291:

[[Page 114 STAT. 1654A-470]]

            ``(1) The Administrator may establish, abolish, alter, 
        consolidate, or discontinue any organizational unit or component 
        of the Administration, or transfer any function of the 
        Administration.
            ``(2) Such authority does not apply to the abolition of 
        organizational units or components established by law or the 
        transfer of functions vested by law in any organizational unit 
        or component.''.

    (b) Conforming Amendments.--Section 643 of the Department of Energy 
Organization Act (42 U.S.C. 7253) is amended--
            (1) by striking ``The Secretary'' and inserting ``(a) Except 
        as provided in subsection (b), the Secretary''; and